Alternative option to the Federal Skill Worker Application

 As of  June 26, 2010 the Canadian government introduced a cap of 20,000 applications to be considered per year under the Federal Skilled Worker program. This cap applies to those who do not have an offer of arranged employment in Canada. The first year will begin on June 26, 2010, and end on June 30, 2011.   

Within the 20,000 Federal Skilled Worker application cap, a maximum of 1,000 applications per eligible occupation will be considered each year. Also of important note is that the eligible National Occupation Classification Code list for Federal Skilled Worker Applications has changed and been reduced from 38 to 29 occupations.

Requests made on the basis of Humanitarian and Compassionate grounds that accompany a Federal Skilled Worker application not identified for processing will not be processed.

As with the Federal Skilled Worker program, applications submitted under the Canadian Experience Class must be accompanied by the results of the principal applicant’s English or French language proficiency. Only assessments from a third-party language testing agency designated by the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism will be accepted.  An good alternative is the Business & Investment Immigration.

The Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class, (CEC), will allow certain highly skilled temporary workers and international students, already living in Canda to remain in Canada while they apply for permanent residence without having to file their applications abroad.
The program contains the following elements:

  • The program is limited to those who have legally entered Canada. Undocumented workers and those without continued legal status will not have access to the program.
  • It is limited to those candidates with work experience defined by the National Occupational Classification NOC Levels of 0, A and B.
  • The selection criteria is based on an assessment of an applicant’s successful labour market integration.
  • Criteria includes a mix of Canadian educational credentials, work experience in Canada and language proficiency in either of Canada’s official languages.
  • valid status in Canada is required at the time of an application
  • at least a moderate language proficiency in one of Canada’s two official languages documented by IELTS and/or TEF, is also required
  • no proof of funds is required
  • for recent graduates at Canadian post-secondary institutions, they must have completed at least 2 years of post-secondary study program at the institution qualifying for post-graduate work permit and at least 12 months of work experience in Canada acquired after graduation (but within 2 years prior to CEC application) and exclusively in NOC Skill Levels 0, A or B.
  • for work permit holders – at least secondary school diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship required plus 2 years of full time work experience in Canada in skills level 0, A or B acquired within 3 years prior to CEC application.

Marisol Diaz  is  an experienced workshop presenter, specialized information publisher, and  a SOHO specialist. She also  has been writing on Canada settlement and  immigration law since 2006. contact her @ hinenisyndicator@gmail.com. You can improve your Canada job search through the Canadian database  for Int’l Employers  here ,  an informational services run by Hineni Media
 

Note and disclaimer: No attorney/client relationship is formed through the submission or viewing of this article. This article is not intended as a substitute for legal advice from a licensed attorney. The facts of every case are different and individualized advice should be sought from an attorney before proceeding with any case.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: