Immigrant Entrepreneur/ Canadian Visas

Canadian Visas ( Visa & Immigration)

Visa to Canada: Types of Visas Available

Are you thinking of applying for a visa to Canada? Canada’s natural beauty, diversity and cosmopolitan appeal make it a desirable place to live, work, study, or settle down and raise a family. The type of visa you need will depend on whether you’re planning to immigrate to the country  or go there temporarily. If you plan to visit or transit Canada and are from a country whose citizens need visas, you must apply for a Temporary Resident Visa to Canada, also known as a visitor’s visa.

Other types of temporary resident visas include the medical visa, temporary work permit and the student visa. If you want to settle permanently in Canada, you must obtain a permanent resident visa.

To be eligible for a Temporary Resident Visa to Canada, you must:

•Have enough money for your stay
•Be in good health
•Have a valid travel document (i.e., passport)
•Have ties, such as a job or family, that will take you back to your home country
•Satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit
Even if you are exempt from getting a Temporary Resident Visa to Canada, you still have to satisfy the basic requirements listed above.

Student Visa to Canada

More than 130,000 foreign students come to Canada each year to study. In order to apply for a study permit, you must have been accepted to a recognized school, college, or university in Canada. You also have to prove that you have enough money to cover your tuition, living expenses, and return transportation. In addition, you must satisfy an immigration officer that you’ll leave Canada once you complete your studies, as well as prove that you’re in good health and that you have no criminal record.

Work Visa to Canada

People in certain professions, such as emergency service providers and athletes, do not need a work permit to work temporarily in Canada, as long as they are from countries that are exempt from visas. To apply for a work permit outside of Canada, you need to prove that you have been offered a job by a Canadian employer, meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, and get written confirmation from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) that the employer is allowed to hire a foreign worker to fill the job.

Permanent Residence Visa to Canada

If you want to immigrate to Canada, you must apply for a Permanent Residence Visa. There are several different ways to get one. The following are different categories of Permanent Residence Visas:

Skilled workers and professionals. Selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, and other criteria that would help them become economically established in Canada.

Quebec-selected skilled workers. People selected by the Quebec government to live and work in Quebec.

Canadian Experience Class and Quebec Experience Class.For people who have recent Canadian or Quebec work experience or have recently graduated from a school and worked in Canada.

Investors, entrepreneurs, and self-employed people. For experienced businesspeople who want to own a business in Canada or invest in a fund approved by the Canadian government.

Provincial nominees.For applicants who are nominated by a Canadian province or territory based on their skills, education, and work experience.

Sponsored family member.The spouses, common-law partners, conjugal partners, dependent children, or other eligible relatives of Canadian citizens

Eligibility requirements and application procedures vary depending on the visa category under which you apply

Do I need a visa or work permit?
If you are a national of the  European Union (EU) plus Norway and Iceland – you have not the right to live and work in Canada without restriction and without a work permit.

Citizens from the two new EU member states, Bulgaria and Romania, who joined on 1 January 2007, may face restrictions on permission to work Canada and if you are from either of these countries, you should contact the Canadian embassy in your home country for more information.
If you are a non-EU national, you may need a visa.
US and Mexican nationals working in Canada due to Nafta Treaty and Company special conditions have the same rights as Canadian nationals with regard to pay, working conditions, access to housing and trade union membership. Families and immediate dependents are entitled to join them and have similar rights.
How do I get a Canadian visa?

If you are an EU national, you will not need a visa for Canada (but Bulgarian,  Romanianand now Czech citizens should confirm this with the nearest Canadian embassy). Check our post using the search box.
Citizens of non-EU countries should contact the Canadian embassy in the country where they are – go to Canadian Offices Abroad  for a list of Canadian embassies and general information about applying for visas. If you are a non-EU national, you may find it helpful to contact your ministry of foreign affairs (or your own embassy if you are not in your home country) to ask whether there are any issues to be taken into account when considering working in Canada.
How do I apply for permanent residency?
EEA nationals have up to three months from their arrival in Canada to apply for an Canadian residence permit. Check with the Canadian Embassy or Canada Immigration for more details including information on what documentation is needed in order to get a permit or get the appropiate free empty forms in our site.
If you would like to apply for any type of visa, visit www.cic.gc.ca
You can contact us  here
For  News & Updates in Canada immigration policy check  official website   or here
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: