Archive for the ‘ CV or Resume rewriting Services ’ Category

How To Get A Job In Ontario Today

Are you wondering how to get a job in Ontario?

Visiting Ontario to explore the business and lifestyle opportunities available to you and your family is strongly recommended.

Ontario’s large and diverse economy offers prospective entrepreneurs a wide range of business options. Assessing the business climate first hand can be an excellent way to start your research.

Ontario also offers newcomers lots of choice in where to live. Whether you are interested in a large, cosmopolitan centre, a medium-sized city or a small town or rural area, Ontario has a location to suit your needs. Learn more about communities in Ontario.
Ontario is a very competitive and expensive province. The city of Toronto for instance  is filled with foreign employees, as its main multicultural hub,  such as those from other USA or  EU countries, or those from Commonwealth countries like  Australia or NZ. To successfully get a job in Ontario, you will need to make sure you are fully prepared before you arrive.  

  • Get a work visa. Unless you were born in USA,  England or hold an EU passport or live in a Commonwealth country with a grandparent from England, you will need to obtain a work visa to enter and to  get a job in Canada. Contact your nearest consulate to start your application.
  • Obtain a Social Security number. Your Social  Security number is similar to a National  Insurance number. You will need it to pay taxes and make  Social Security contributions. Contact the Services Canada to get an SI number.Get yourself a mailing address. Employers require you to provide an address to have on file. Make sure you have your accommodations sorted out before you arrive in Ontario. Since hotels are expensive in Ontrio, consider checking the internet or a local Ontario newspaper for cheap accommodations.
  • Obtain a local phone number. If you already own a GSM phone, simply buy a local SIM card. If not, consider purchasing a pay-as-you-go phone when you arrive in Ontario. Make a CV (curriculum vitae). A CV is similar to a resume. It is one to two pages in length and is a summary of your employment history, skills and education. Also consider to join or opening accounts with  Linkedin, Facebook and Twitter to use as online portafolios and network.
  • Start the job hunt. Consider checking local Ontario newspapers like “The Toronto Star” or ” The Globe and Mail”  for job want ads. Also check job websites that cater to Toronto or the city you going to . You will also find job listings at local council job centers, or you could join a recruitment agency. One example of a popular Ontario temp agency is Adecco.
  • Consider opening a current account (similar to a checking account) at a local bank. Once you’ve found a job, you will need a bank account as most CND employers like to pay directly into your account.

Information to assist in planning your trip to Ontario including hotel listings with on-line booking options, calendar of events and information on local amenities is available at Ontario Tourism and Tourism Toronto.

Use your exploratory trip to learn about the business climate, meet appropriate contacts and experience first-hand Ontario’s high quality of life.

Advertisements

Best way to find work in Canada

Want to work in Canada?

Non-Canadians can become eligible to work in Canada by becoming a Permanent Resident of Canada or obtaining a temporary work permit:

The best way to get a job now is the same as in the ’70s and the ’80s—word of mouth. ”HR and managers are too picky or too precise with candidates. However, I think there are a couple of things that could help job-seekers that go beyond networking.  1) Be willing to accept a job at a lower salary and outside of your field, you can always move up (or out) once you prove your skills and build a reputation/references 2) Similarly, try to get in with a company that develops their employees and promotes from within.

Another super trick is to do the online application, wait a week, then call the HR dept. Ask them when they are starting to schedule interviews. Call back on that date and say, “I am calling to schedule my interview.” Be proactive, in other words. Always ask about the next step.

Non-Canadians can become eligible to work in Canada?

 Permanent Residents

•   Permanent resident status can be obtained independently or, in some cases, with the help of an employer •    Permanent residents have the same rights and freedoms as Canadian citizens (with a couple of exceptions). They may work for any employer in Canada and may stay in Canada indefinitely.

Foreign Workers Requiring Work Permits

•   Require a job offer and employer assistance to obtain a temporary work permit

•    Can obtain a work permit through one of many ways that vary according to citizenship and the job

•    May apply to become Permanent Residents
The chances of obtaining a work permit increase according to demand for your skills in Canada. Skills shortages are determined by local labour market information and needs. Generally, people with specialized skills which are in short supply in are sought after and will have an easier time with the application process.

What are my chances? There are a number of programs that may make the work permit application process faster and easier for the employer, making it easier for them to get you to Canada.

NAFTA Professionals Citizens of the US and Mexico may be eligible for a work permit under the provisions of NAFTA. NAFTA applies to certain professionals meeting certain education and experience requirements. If you fit the criteria and have a job offer from a Canadian company, this may be a good option for you. You may even be able to apply for this work permit upon entry to Canada (at the airport or border crossing) with the right documentation in hand.

Expedited Labour Market Opinion (E-LMO) program    If your occupation falls within one of these categories, your employer may apply for an expedited labour market opinion. The regular labour market opinion process (not expedited) can take up to six months. The expedited process can be as quick as two weeks. The first step is for your employer to apply to become eligible for the program. These applications are made to a government department called Service Canada. Once they have offered you the position, they apply for the E-LMO. Service Canada then produces a document called the Labour Market Opinion which you then use to apply for the work permit itself.

BC Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP)

If your long-term goal is to become a permanent resident of Canada, then this may be an option to investigate. Your employer must be willing to sponsor you for permanent resident status. They must make you a permanent job offer and must meet the criteria to be an eligible employer. Your occupation must be either in management, a skilled professional, or in the skilled trades. The process has multiple stages, including:

1.    BC PNP application (joint application between you and the employer) 2.    Application for a work permit (processing times will vary depending on your citizenship and whether or not you also need a visa to travel to Canada)
3.    Application for permanent residence. Step 1 will take six to eight weeks and after step 2, you may begin working in Canada. You can make the application for permanent residence after your arrival in Canada and, if all moves smoothly, become a permanent resident within the next year. Occupations under Pressure If your occupation is considered an occupation under pressure, the employer will need to prepare less documentation to prove they have been unable to find a Canadian or permanent resident to fill the position. The shortages in these occupations are documented and already known. The processing time for applications (called a Labour Market Opinion) under this program are still quite long — approximately six months. The application process may begin once you’ve been offered the position or possibly already be underway. Once approved, Service Canada produces a document called the Labour Market Opinion which you then use to apply for the work permit itself.  Also note that your credentials must be recognized by the relevant professional association or regulatory body, if applicable. There may be a registration process to ensure you can officially work in your profession.
The work permit application process in Ontario

To work anywhere in Canada, you need to get a social insurance number (SIN) from Human Resources and Social Development Canada.

You don’t need a work permit if you’re a permanent resident. You do need a temporary work permit if you’re staying and working just a short time or seasonally in Ontario.

In some situations, students are able to work while studying and after graduating.  If you plan on working temporarily in Ontario after you graduate, you will need a work permit.   

Obtain an Application for Work Permit

Here you can read more info that can  determine how to find a job in Ontario
The work permit application process in Canada has grown longer (especially in BC and Alberta) but it is still a relatively transparent and easy to understand process. Understanding the basics will help you and your potential employer plan for the best option and hopefully get you here and working (happily) quickly.

Canada: Immigrants Credentials Evaluation

Credentials evaluation

A great government tool to find more about your profession in Canada is www.WorkinginCanada.gc.ca, which will provide you with information on the licensing board that governs your profession in your provincial destination, or helpful information on your industry if it’s unlicensed.

Website (www.credentials.gc.ca), it clearly states “Qualifying to immigrate to Canada does not mean that your education, work experience and professional credentials are automatically recognized in Canada.”

The federal government can only do so much, because most of the power for credential recognition lies in each province, particularly for licensed professions. There is no magic bullet solution for credential recognition, but as the problem lingers, so does awareness and more employers and professional bodies are becoming better able to deal with assessing foreign credentials.
 
If you’re in a licensed profession, your next step is to contact the licensing board in your province (each province will have its own). The licensing board in question will be able to give you the details on how to get your current credentials evaluated, and then what you will need to accomplish to be licensed in that profession in Canada. You might need to take some additional courses, upgrade your training, take a bridging program or simply pass an examination. Consider that there will be costs involved with all of this as well.

If you are in a field that does not require a licence — i.e., a business manager, human resource manager or even a semi-skilled worker, you don’t have to go through the hassle of re-licensure and re-examination with a professional certification body. But you will still face challenges. You may even want to consider getting some additional Canadian schooling or professional development to add to your resumé.
Rembember

Despite all the barriers Canadian immigrants face in the labour market, there are many success strategies one can employ to get around them. From volunteering, mentorship and networking, to job shadowing and informational interviews, there are ways to get your foot into the door!
 

Canadian Franchise Matchmaker

Canadian Franchise Match-maker

Starting Your Own Business Can Be Easier Than You Think!

Take control of your future by becoming your own boss.  It is easier than ever to start your own business.  Many of our franchise opportunities can be purchased with in-house financing as apposed to bank loans.  We also have the best franchise business opportunities that you can start for under $50,000.  Don’t wait until things get better, create your own success and go to work for someone you can respect…yourself!

Call us now for a Free Canadian Franchise Matchmaker Consultation. here

■FRANCHISE YOUR BUSINESS
■ MEET THE TEAM
■ BUSINESS CONSULTANCY
CAREER SHIFT

■  CONTACT US

 

Read More  here

Canada Employer Database Info

Canada Employer Database
 Subscribers have access to the following Canada Employer Visa databases:
This is not a list of available jobs.
  • BUS-W – Business
  • CS-W – Computer Science
  • ENGR-W – Engineering

For access to these databases:
Send an e-mail to hinenisyndicator@gmail.com  with a subject of “Employers Visa Database Access.” In the body of the message, include your name and major.

It may take up to 48 hours to process your request.  You’ll choose from: The databases contain listings of employers who have recently filed the appropriate paperwork to sponsor an international person for an work  or employment-based visa. This is a starting point for you to determine which employers may be willing to sponsor your visa. There is no guarantee that this job will be available or that this employer will sponsor you.

I am a workforce professional, and I want to look up occupational data, find employer contact information, or help a customer find a job or get training.
 
I am a job seeker, and I want to find a job, research career options, get training, or find an employment office.
 
I am a Int’l student, and I want to choose an occupation or career field, look for a school or training provider, learn how to look for a job, or find information for a school report.
 

 Marisol Diaz  is  an experienced workshop presenter, Editor-in-Chief, IA and  a business facilitator. She  has been writing on legal research and Canada immigration law since 2006. contact her @ hinenisyndicator@gmail.com

Note and disclaimer: No attorney/client relationship is formed through the submission or viewing of this article. This article is not intended as a substitute for legal advice from a licensed attorney. The facts of every case are different and individualized advice should be sought from an attorney before proceeding with any case.