International Experience

Travel and work in Canada

CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) offers young people from around the world the opportunity to work in Canada for up to two years, in any Canadian province and for any Canadian employer. The Working Holiday Program does not require a job offer to qualify.

Foreign workers, students and other individuals from certain countries who meet the requirements may apply for this working holiday visa. Canada designed this program for visiting youth seeking Canadian work experience. If you are between the ages of 18 and 35 and are interested in working abroad, consider the working holiday visa!

NOTE: Applicants from some countries will not be able to apply if you are over the age of 30. Check the table below to see if your country participates in this program.

The working holiday visa is relatively easy to obtain. As long as the applicant meets the minimum age requirement, can provide proof of citizenship and residence in their country of origin and does not have any medical or criminal issues causing inadmissibility, the applicant is eligible.

This type of work permit will not allow you to work in certain fields such as healthcare or with children because in most cases, a medical exam is not required. 

The government processing fees for this and all Canadian work permits are $150 CAD. The length of validity will vary based on your country of citizenship. Refer to the table below to find out if you meet the requirements for a working holiday visa, Canada offers tremendous opportunities for young travellers.

NOTE: Almost all of these programs have limits on the number of work permits issued each year, so act fast & apply now!
Viaja y trabaja en Canada
Nosotras te guiamos durante todo el proceso para poder venir a trabajar o estudiar en Canadá. Desde la selección de la escuela, el programa, tramites de visas, búsqueda de hospedaje y cualquier ayuda que requieras post compra del curso.

El programa de trabajo te da la oportunidad de trabajar y vivir en Canadá con una estadía máxima de 1 año.

Requisitos
Estar inscrito en una institución de educación superior en Latino America o cualquier otro pais;
Tener entre 18 y 29 años cumplidos (inclusive), al momento de recepción de tu solicitud. Tu solicitud deberá tener el sello de recibido de la Embajada de Canadá en la Ciudad de tu pais; dicho sello deberá ser estampado el día que cumplas 18 años (o en una fecha posterior) o antes de que cumplas 30 años;
Ser ciudadano de tu pais de origen y portador de un pasaporte cuya vigencia abarque todo el período de tu estadía en Canadá. Cuando el permiso de trabajo es emitido a tu llegada a Canadá, el tiempo de vigencia de este documento no será mayor a la vigencia del pasaporte.
Antes de tu partida, contar con un boleto de viaje redondo o suficientes recursos financieros para comprar un boleto con dichas características
Contar con el equivalente a $2,500 dólares canadienses para cubrir tus necesidades al comienzo de tu estadía;
No estar acompañado por dependiente(s), de acuerdo con tu solicitud otorgada;
Estar en posibilidades de contratar, antes de ingresar a Canadá, un seguro médico cuya vigencia abarque todo el período de tu estadía-al momento de ingresar a Canadá, deberás presentar pruebas de este seguro;
Pagar la tarifa de participación en el programa, que es el equivalente  de C$150 (cuota de procesamiento de la embajada Canadiense); y no haber participado en este programa por los últimos 3 años.
Contar con un nivel de ingles del 70%

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: