Posts Tagged ‘ working as a student in Canada ’

Canadian Living : Life : Work & Challanges

Immigration from your home birth country isn’t exactly easy. There are many challenges, both where you are and in the destination country, which can prevent you from getting where you want to be. Unless you understand the complexities and difficulties that lie ahead, it’s easy to be discouraged. Knowing what to expect, though, helps you prepare to handle the issues if they do arise. Immigration from thrid world country to first or developed nation a  isn’t exactly easy. There are many challenges, both where you are and in the destination country (Canada), which can prevent you from getting where you want to be. Unless you understand the complexities and difficulties that lie ahead, it’s easy to be discouraged. Knowing what to expect, though, helps you prepare to handle the issues if they do arise.
The first hurdle to jump in the immigration from your nation is meeting the requirements. If you want to immigrate to Canada, for example, you have to fall into one of a number of accepted categories, including areas such as employment, marriage and relatives.

Employment-based immigration can be challenging because of the specific requirements. Priority is given to immigrants of extraordinary ability, those highly qualified in academics or research, or those involved in multinational executive positions.  Most people don’t meet those requirements, though, so other categories become the available options. However, as you go further down the list of possible categories without fitting in one of them, the less likely it is that you will be allowed to immigrate. 

You can also immigrate from your country  based on family preference. However, waiting times for this type of arrangement can be very challenging. For example, brothers or sisters of Canadian citizens who want to immigrate to Canada  are currently on a 2 to 4 -year waiting list. 

Even marriage doesn’t guarantee immigration acceptance. Depending on where you married and how long you’ve been married, it can take several years to receive permission to immigrate. If the marriage took place in Dominican Republic, for example, the spouse must wait in Dominican Republic until a Residence card is granted.
The wait can be quite a strain, especially for a new marriage.

Many countries offer an immigration lottery. This is a method of randomly selecting applicants for immigration which is not quite working in Canada. Here again, though, difficulties arise. You must meet certain requirements to qualify for the lottery. Visas are also divided among regions based on how many immigrants already come from that region. This means that other areas of the world often take priority over your country in a lottery situation,most people inmmigrate from China, Paskintan and India.

Moving beyond legal issues, there are practical issues to consider when thinking of immigration from your country. Perhaps biggest among these is financial concern. Not only must you be able to afford physical travel to your destination country, you need to be able to support yourself while you go through the immigration process.

If you are immigrating because of employment, of course, you will have a source of income and that makes this part of the immigration situation easier. If you are immigrating for other reasons, there is no guarantee that a job awaits you when you arrive at your destination.

Finally, some destination countries aren’t especially welcoming to immigrants from underdevelop countries. So far Canada is not that bad but you may find that once you arrive where you want to be, you face discrimination. Choosing the right destination, such as the here in Canada, is therefore especially important.

While the list of challenges may be discouraging, don’t lose heart. These challenges are there for a reason, and even with all of these challenges to face, immigration from your country is a real possibility. Learn all that you can about the immigration process and policy and seek the help of immigration experts. With the right information and the right experts helping you, your chances of successfully immigrating from your country increase significantly.

Source: www.hinenimedia.memberldoge.org

Immigration to Canada: New Regulations

Immigration to Canada: New Regulations 

Under changes to the Immigration Act which went into effect on November 28, 2008, a skilled worker is only eligible to qualify and apply if:

a)      you or your spouse/partner have at least one year of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment in the last 10 years in one or more of the occupations listed below:
*NOC (National Occupational Classification Numbers) 

NOC 0111: Financial Managers

NOC 0213: Computer and Information Systems Managers

NOC 0311: Managers in Health Care

NOC 0631: Restaurant and Food Service Managers

NOC 0632: Accommodation Service Managers

NOC 0711: Construction Managers

NOC 1111: Financial Auditors and Accountants

NOC 2113: Geologists, Geochemists and Geophysicists

NOC 2143: Mining Engineers

NOC 2144: Geological Engineers

NOC 2145: Petroleum Engineers

NOC 3111: Specialist Physicians

NOC 3112: General Practitioners and Family Physicians

NOC 3141: Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists

NOC 3143: Occupational Therapists

NOC 3142: Physiotherapists

NOC 3151: Head Nurses and Supervisors

NOC 3152: Registered Nurses

NOC 3215: Medical Radiation Technologists

NOC 3233: Licensed Practical Nurses

NOC 4121: University Professors

NOC 4131: College and Other Vocational Instructors

NOC 6241: Chefs

NOC 6242: Cooks

NOC 7213: Contractors and Supervisors, Pipefitting Trades

NOC 7215: Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades

NOC 7217: Contractors and Supervisors, Heavy Construction Equipment Crews

NOC 7241: Electricians (Except Industrial and Power System)

NOC 7242: Industrial Electricians

NOC 7251: Plumbers

NOC 7252: Steamfitters, Pipe fitters and Sprinkler System Installers

NOC 7265: Welders and Related Machine Operators

NOC 7312: Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics

NOC 7371: Crane Operators

NOC 7372: Drillers and Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying and Construction

NOC 8221: Supervisors, Mining and Quarrying

NOC 8222: Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

NOC 9212: Supervisors, Petroleum, Gas and Chemical Processing Utilities

AND

b)      You or your spouse/partner have a total pass mark of 67 in the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid.  The six selection factors are:

1)     your education

2)     your abilities in English and/or French

3)     your work experience

4)     your age

5)     whether you have arranged employment in Canada

6)     your adaptability
If you qualify and are eligible to apply as a skilled worker according to the above criteria, you, your spouse and dependent children will receive visas for Permanent Residence to Canada in 6 to 12 months irrespective of your country of residence or where your application is filed.  No offer of permanent employment is required.  This is a major acceleration of processing times for skilled worker applications filed at the present time compared to processing times of applications filed  before February 27, 2008 which are taking 2-6 years. 

Under present regulations new skilled worker applications are first filed and assessed at a Central Processing Centre in Canada.

Important:  This information guide does not contain visa information. We recommend that you order one of our publishing materials or  immigration guides listed  http://www.hinenimedia.memberlodge.org for detailed Canada citizenship, PR Cards, self help immigration documents and Canada visa information.