Posts Tagged ‘ work permit for canada ’

NEWS: Labor market opinion (LMO)

WORK PERMIT FOR CANADA: WHAT IS A LABOUR MARKET OPINION (LMO)?

The LMO  is a document issued by the Canadian government to your employer. It will allow you, a Temporary Foreign Worker (TFW), to obtain a sponsored work permit for Canada. It is a fast, cheap process that was created to allow Canadian employers to fill positions in their companies with foreign workers if they are unable to find a Canadian to do the job. The government issues a positive or negative Labour Market Opinion (LMO) to your employer approximately 12 weeks after application. You, the potential employee, then use this LMO to obtain your new visa either at the nearest border, or by post. Visa fees are usually about $150. The LMO will state the conditions for work in Canada, including wages, hours and the duration of the LMO permit.

HRSDC/Service Canada ensures that job opportunities are protected for Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents. Canadian employers can hire foreign workers when it will not negatively affect employment of Canadians and Permanent Residents, or when there are significant benefits to the recruitment of a foreign worker.

There are certain guidelines that HRSDC follow in the process of approving Canadian employer to hire a foreign worker. The employer must demonstrate that:

  • A job offer itself is bonafide and not designed to be inaccessible to Canadians/permanent residents
  • Wages and a working condition offered are sufficient to attract and retain Canadians or permanent residents in employment
  • An employer has made reasonable efforts to hire or train Canadians or permanent residents for an employment in request. Usually an employer can extend a job offer to a foreign worker after establishing that Canadians and permanent residents are not readily available. An employer can provide evidence to support either one of the two following conditions:
  • Reasonable efforts were made to recruit and train qualified Canadians or permanent residents for employment
  • Foreign worker possesses a combination of skills and experience not readily available in Canada.
  • The employment of the foreign worker is critical for the company to maximize its human resources in creating or maintaining jobs and/or transferring specialized knowledge and skills to the company’s labor force.

WORK IN CANADA THROUGH LMO

Once you have a positive LMO from HRDSC, you are then entitled to apply for a work permit to work in Canada. You can do this in two different ways:

1. Apply to the Canadian Consulate in your country before coming to Canada. You will receive a confirmation letter which you provide to Citizenship & Immigration Canada on arrival. The cost is $150 per work permit and $125 per study permit (needed for all children of school age).

2. Apply at Point of Entry (POE). Go to Immigration Canada on arrival in Canada. Provide your documents and they will issue you with a work permit and study permit, if required.

3. If you are already in Canada you can also go to the border and flagpole, which involves going to the US border. When coming back, you proceed to Immigration Canada as a landed immigrant. You can read here some of the statics on LMO

ADVANTAGES OF LABOUR MARKET OPINION

It is relatively fast, cheap and appealing to employers. Other routes that allow you to work in Canada require more time and money.
You can get a work permit for Canada for up to three years.

DISADVANTAGES OF LABOUR MARKET OPINION

It can be tricky to meet all requirements and convincing the government that there is no Canadian to do the job.
LMOs are issued based on the current labour market needs, so if you happen to be in a profession that is currently experiencing high rates of unemployment it can be tough to get an Labour Market Opinion.
Your employer is the person applying for the LMO so you cannot get any information on your application or deal with the Labour Market Opinion folks throughout the process.

Your employer is going to have to advertise your position even though you are most likely already working there. The HRSDC (Human Resources and Skills Development Dept.) needs proper proof that attempts were made to find a Canadian employee. JobsBank and Indeed.com are two common websites to meet this objective.

Important new updates from HRDSC on LMO process as of July 2013

These changes have dramatically reduced the number of LMO applications as the process is now slower and more complex. It is expected that these reforms will softened as employers struggle to cope with the new process.

Starting from April 25, 2012, and as of july 2013 the HRSDC allows employers and their third-party representatives to make applications and submit materials for a LMO online. Although employers and representatives may encounter some technical challenges in the registration process, a web-based application will eventually help fasten the process. A web application may save the data entry time required by HRSDC to input the information on a paper application to their computer system, which may take one week or more.  Also, when a decision is made, the employer may obtain a copy of the approved opinion instantly, rather than days later with the arrival of the mail. Note HRSDC officers no longer fax out opinion letters, although some will still do at the request of the employer.

 

A positive LMO will not be issued if the officer reviewing the file believes that the hiring of a foreign worker will take a job away from qualified Canadians. This may happen if the requirements for the specified job are too broad, or the skills needed to perform job tasks are not particularly specialized, and therefore easy to fill.

When conducting recruitment in Canada, employers should be sure to carefully construct their advertisements to reflect the specific skills needed for the position. They should be aware that requiring competency in a language other than English or French is only allowed if the employer can demonstrate that knowledge of the language is essential. Providing a report of recruitment efforts and responses from interested candidates will strengthen one’s argument.

Canada is a very wealthy and generous country so employment opportunities will always come. Don’t lose hopes. There are millions of Foreign nationals working and living in Canada now. We love Canada as much as they love us.

If you are a foreign national looking to settle or relocate in Canada, please contact us today.
If you are looking for a job in Canada, please visit our  Canada Job Search Tool.

Canada Employer Sponsorship

What qualifications are required?

In order to qualify as a skilled worker, a combination of factors such as age, academic background, work experience, language skills, family ties in Canada and/or previous work experience or studies in Canada are taken into consideration.

Selection is usually made out of a point system which takes into consideration the basic selection factors above mentioned as well as other factors for which you can obtain extra points to increase your final score. To be successful, you must achieve the pass mark set by the immigration regulations.

Why wait??? Canada needs you more than ever before!!! . Confronted to an aging labor force and to a competitive world economy, the immigration of skilled workers to Canada is a vital component of its economy. A total of 262,236 people immigrated to Canada in 2006, a seven percent increase over the previous year.  Between 1991 and 2001, almost one million new immigrants joined Canada’s labor force thus representing 70% of the total labor force growth during that decade. At such rate, immigration could account all labor force growth in Canada by 2011.

‘In the knowledge-based economy, Canada’s performance relies on the skills and innovation of its people. CIC’s work is integral to the government’s strategies for fostering these attributes. The Government of Canada is looking to immigration to help sustain growth and economic development, particularly in areas of Canada where recent immigrants have seldom settled’.
 
Report by Citizenship and Immigration Canada on plans and priorities 2003-2006 to overcome Canadian’s workforce shortages, the skilled worker program is an integral part of an official Government initiative to attract skilled individuals who can make a valuable contribution to Canada’s thriving economy.

HIneni Media membership site offers you instant look and real samples on your eligibility to qualify for a Canadian visa of permanent residency under the Canada Skilled Worker Immigration.

What are the benefits of Skilled Worker Visa?

If your application is successful, you will be issued a visa of permanent residency in Canada. This visa will allow you to indefinitely live i and work in Canada for any employer in any occupation. You will also have the right to study in any Canadian university under the same conditions as a Canadian citizen. In a nutshell, this visa gives you the same rights as those of a Canadian citizen, with the exception of the right to vote and obtain a Canadian passport. After 3 years of permanent residency in Canada, you will be entitled to claim the Canadian citizenship. In addition to having free access to one of the best health care systems in the world, as a permanent resident or Canadian citizen, you will also be given access to one of the world’s most renown education systems, which is free for all students in public schools at the primary and secondary level. You will also benefit from family allowance to assist large families, employment insurance in the event of unemployment, and social services for destitute persons.

Can I visit Canada while my Application for Permanent Residence is in process?

Your temporary entry to Canada is subject to the discretion of the immigration officer at the Canadian port of entry and they may refuse you entry if they know that you have applied for Permanent Residence in Canada and are, thus, an intending immigrant and not merely a visitor. If questioned whether you have an Application for Permanent Residence in progress, you must answer this question, truthfully; however, you should emphasize that your visit to Canada is merely temporary in nature and that it is your full intention to leave Canada upon the completion of your visit.

Are you sure that I qualify? What is my point total?

When you send us filled online application form along with your updated resume, you do not receive an automated message guarantying your case to be successful. On receipt, you receive a response with in 5 working days with a realistic picture of your chances for Canada Immigration. Please note that we are very cautious about the types of cases we positively assess. Hineni Media enjoys a near 100% success rate with clients, because we do not accept cases that are borderline and that have no hope of succeeding.

What are the processing costs?
For each adult, governmental processing fees may vary depending on the province in Canada you will choose as your destination.  Note that additional costs may be associated with the processing of your visa application, such as English or French proficiency language testing, medical examination, police clearance certificates and mailing / courier costs.

How long will it take?
The time required to obtain a work visa or a permanent residency visa can vary , depending on the country where your application was filed and the visa subclass in which you are applying for. Processing times may be hindered by the number of applications received and the capacity of each visa post to deal with them. Although some variations exist from one office to another, the system requires that all the necessary documentation be submitted at the time the file is opened.

How long does the Application process take?

Processing times will depend on:

i. The Canadian visa office and company through which you intend to apply for or has applied for Work visa in Canada.

ii. the Canadian visa office through which you intend to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada;

iii. whether an immigration interview is deemed necessary in your case;

iii. the complexity of your case;

iv. If hiring a law practitioner , how well your case is presented; and

v. the existing caseload in a Canadian visa office at a given time.

Note:

Nobody can promise you a specific processing timeframe and any lawyer/consultant that guarantees processing times is being less than truthful with you. Lawyers/consultants can give estimates which can be short or long; however, they CANNOT guarantee processing times as processing times are ALWAYS subject to change WITHOUT advance notice by the goverment.

THE WORK PERMIT FOR CANADA

Every year more than 2 million emigrants from all over the world flock to Canada. The Canada emigration system is also based on points like the UK system. When a few years ago the minimum required was 75 points, today this has been reduced to 67 in September 2003. The following factors will be taken into consideration while processing your work permit/ visa to Canada:

Education (25 points maximum) ? here each educational qualification is accorded a point such as one-year diploma is worth 15 points and a three-year diploma is 22 points and so on
Knowledge of French/ English (24 points maximum) ? where your ability to speak, read and write are assessed.
Experience (21 points maximum) ? the point system will take into consideration the jobs that are high on the demand list for Canada and your experience in those areas
Age (10 points maximum) ? the best age bracket is 21-49 for which you will be accorded the full 10 points.
Employment arrangements (10 points maximum) ? if you already have landed a job as per the approved list of the HRDC you will be accorded the full 10 points.
Adaptability ? this is measured by judging the fit of the people (especially the spouse) in the stay in Canada of the main applicant.

You will also need to show a certain amount of financial strength that falls between US $12000-$24000 depending upon the size of the family you have.

  • In order to get a skilled worker visa (one of the easiest ways to migrate to Canada) you will need to meet the following requirements:
    Have the minimum work experience necessary
    Have sufficient stand-by funds for the initial re-settling
    Qualify for the visa by earning the minimum necessary points
    Have the requisite language skills (qualify in the language tests according to the Canadian benchmarks)
    Your visa application will pass through a six level selection test after qualifying the point system mentioned above.

Canadian Work Permit

Canada’s enviable standard of living, spectacular scenery, first class education system and abundant job opportunities make it an extremely popular choice for potential migrants. Combine that with its relative proximity to Europe compared with other migration hotspots, and it’s clear why so many people are looking to Canada to start a new life.

Canadian Work Permit Stages
The process for obtaining a Canadian Work Permit consists of 3 distinct stages;

  • Obtain a valid offer of employment from a Canadian Employer To find out if we can help you obtain an offer of employment based on your occupation, complete our Skilled Visa Assessment form.
  • The Canadian employer must then apply for an LMO (Labour Market Opinion). 
  • You or your boss then apply for the work permit through To  Immigration Canada.

Being in Canada on a work permit makes applying for permanent residency through the skilled migration route much faster and more simple. To see if you would qualify for a permanent residency visa, with or without an offer of employment, complete our Skilled Visa Assessment form.

 Take our online Skilled Visa Assessment to get started on your Canadian Work Permit application today!

LMO (Labour Market Opinion)
It is the employer’s responsibility to obtain the LMO on the employee’s behalf and one must be obtained before the foreign worker may apply for a work permit. The purpose of the LMO is so th social departament can verify that the job offered to a foreign national could not have been filled by a Canadian Citizen.

This usually means that, amongst other things, the employer has gone to reasonable efforts to advertise the position to Candians before offering the job to a foreign national. The processing time for a standard LMO is 3 to 4 months.

Is this listing  able to assist you with your job search? Yes, Hineni Media Job listing subscription Service has a continually updated list of occupations that we could help you find a work permit for!

 Subscribe to Hineni Media Job listing subscription Service  to see if your occupation is eligible for work permit application assistance!