Posts Tagged ‘ & Volunteer Opportunit ’

List of Canadian visa employers for 2009

This database shows all employers who received approval from  Canadian Immigration  for work permit/ visas in federal fiscal year 2009.

The database can be set to display between 10 and 200 employers on a single page. To search for individual companies, please use the search link above the column heads. ( see the full listing, work permit/ Co-Op work  use by Canadian firms holds steady in ’09.)
Canadian Employers approved for  work Permit visas in 2009

 

Visit:

www.hinenimedia.memberlodge.org

Job hunting for foreign trained professionals in Canada

How and where to obtain Canadian experience for foreign trained professionals and skilled immigrants on the journey to employment in their chosen …

The type of visa that one needs in order to work in Canada typically requires analyzing the position that the worker will fill and the qualifications of the worker. Below are the most common work visa categories and the general criteria for such visas.

  • Visa for Specialty Workers
  • Health Professionals and Registered Nurses
  • Visas for Temporary or Seasonal Workers
  • Visa for Trainees
  • Visas for Investors, Business Owner and Entrepreneurs
  • Visas for Executives, Managers, Intracompany Transferees
  • Foreign Nationals with Extraordinary Ability
  • Cultural Exchange Program Participants
  • TN for US  and Mexican citizens*

 

The TN classification applies to a US or Mexican citizen seeking admission as a “professional” temporarily under the North American Free Trade Agreement (“NAFTA”). TN employment must be in a profession listed in Appendix 1603.0.1 to NAFTA and the TN employee must possess the credentials required.

How to get the visa?

First , it’s important to understand that for  anyone to obtain a work visa, the process is that you Must 1ST find a ‘visa job or offer with a company that will sponsor (apply) your visa.

ONLY AFTER you have succesfully found and secured your visa job (sponsorship)- Your new visa employer can then file your visa application forms with Canada Immigration. To find visa jobs- click here
Therefore, the fist and most challenging stage in the process is finding and securing a visa job with an visa sponsoring company.
*individuals can Not apply for their own work visa- Only your new employer company can.

*applying to jobs and companies that do not sponsor work visa is a waste of your time!

Where to find jobs?

 
From About.com You learn that some of below hot jobs have significant educational and/or experience requirements, others don’t in Canada. If you are qualified, now’s the time to get going on your job search! If you are not qualified yet, keep in mind that these occupations will continue to grow for at least the next ten years. So, you have plenty of time to prepare for a career change. Take a look at the available opportunities to see which If you are qualified, then consider your options for the future. Start your online job search here:   OneStop Job Center

•Home health aides
•Network systems and data communications analysts
•Medical assistants
•Physician assistants
•Computer software engineers
•Physical therapist assistants
•Dental hygienists
•Computer software engineers
•Dental assistants
•Personal and home care aides
•Retail salespersons
•Registered nurses
•Postsecondary teachers
•Customer service representatives
•Janitors and cleaners
•Waiters and waitresses
•Combined food preparation and serving workers
•Home health aides
•Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
•General and operations managers

How to go around the “No Canadian experience and without a work permit” I

As the post title, my intention will be to provide you information related to  how to go around the ‘no Canadian experience and without a work permit” Part I,  in your search of “How to Live and work in Canada. I’ve been living here since 2001 and a lot of things have changed. However, I think that I can help you go through your dream of living in Canada and working as an immigrant.

My dream started back in 2000 when I finished my undergraduate degree and when I was looking for universities to a Master’s degree abroad. That’s how everything starts.

If you have the same dream, or if you’re also want to live and work in Canada here read on.

In order for Foreign Trained Professionals to get jobs in Canada, the first step is that they need to have qualifications and licenciature  aproved or  their Foreign Qualifications   Evaluated and Recognized in Canada  by one of the 34 Canadian regulatory professional career  bodies.

Second step is  to register in their field association. Third step is  to register in  Co-op universities programs,  where a Foreign National, worker or professional  is able to  upgrade  language or  career skills.

As Foreign National, worker or professional take advantage of work-study field  or  internships placements, because they will give  you the so called  “Canadian experience”  and through it you could get a legal Canadian  work permit.  Hineni Media  listings shows all the employers that participate in Co-Op work-study programs. Hineni Media  listing provides all the essential information such as application deadlines, compensation, perks, selectivity and more.. 

A Canadian work permit is a temporary resident visa issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to grant permission to foreign workers seeking to engage in employment in Canada. It most commonly has maximum validity of up to one year, although work permits can be issued for up to three years in some cases. We’ll talk about that in  the  part II of “‘No Canadian experience and without a work permit “.

Courtesy of

Marisol Diaz @

http://www.hinenimedia.memberlodge.org/