Posts Tagged ‘ trabajo cultural ’

Immigration through Employment

Overview

An immigrant is a foreign national who has been authorized to live and work permanently in Canada. If you want to become an immigrant based on the fact that you have a permanent employment opportunity in Canada, or if you are an employer that wants to sponsor someone for lawful permanent residency based on permanent employment in Canada, you must go through a multi-step process.

First, foreign nationals and employers must determine if the foreign national is eligible for lawful permanent residency under one of Canada paths to lawful permanent residency.
Second, most employment categories require that the Canadian. employer complete a labor certification request for the applicant, and submit it to the Department of Labor’s Employment and Training Administration. Labor must either grant or deny the certification request. Qualified alien physicians who will practice medicine in an area of Canada which has been certified as underserved by Canada. Department of Health and Human Services are relieved from this requirement.

Third, Canada Immigration must approve an immigrant visa petition, a Petition for Alien Worker, for the person wishing to immigrate to Canada. The employer wishing to bring the applicant to Canada to work permanently files this petition. However, if a Department of Labor certification is needed the application can only be filed after the certification is granted. The employer acts as the sponsor (or petitioner) for the applicant (or beneficiary) who wants to live and work on a permanent basis in Canada.
Fourth, Canada Immigration must give the applicant an immigrant visa number, even if the applicant is already in Canada. When the applicant receives an immigrant visa number, it means that an immigrant visa has been assigned to the applicant.
Fifth, if the applicant is already in Canada, he or she must apply to adjust to permanent resident status after a visa number becomes available.  If the applicant is outside the Canada when an immigrant visa number becomes available, he or she will be notified and must complete the process at his or her local Canadian consulate office.

Eligibility

There are many categories for granting permanent residence to foreign nationals based upon employment:
 

Priority workers

Foreign nationals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics Foreign national that are outstanding professors or researchers Foreign nationals that are managers and executives subject to international transfer to Canada.

 Professionals with advanced degrees or persons with exceptional ability

Foreign nationals of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business
Foreign nationals that are advanced degree professionals
Qualified alien physicians who will practice medicine in an area of Canada which is underserved. 

 Skilled or professional workers

Foreign national professionals with bachelor’s degrees (not qualifying for a higher preference category)
Foreign national skilled workers (minimum two years training and experience)
Foreign national unskilled workers

 Special Immigrants

Foreign national religious workers
Employees and former employees of Canada Government abroad

How to Apply

If you are an employer wishing to sponsor (or petition) for a foreign national to work in Canada on a permanent basis, you must file a Petition for Alien Worker. Detailed information is provided in the instructions subscribe to our newsletter. Filing requirements differ for each of the five categories.

Immigration Canada is responsible for providing visa numbers to foreign nationals interested in immigrating to Canada. 
 

Where do I apply

If you are an employer wishing to sponsor (or petition) a foreign national to work in Canada a Form or Petition for Alien Worker must be filed at inmigration Canada Service . Detailed filing information is provided in the instructions subscribe to our newsletter.

For special workers, the foreign national or employer must file other Forms, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, with immigration Canada.  Detailed filing information is provided in the instructions subscribe to our newsletter or members only site.

Employment-Based Immigration Provides Avenue to Permanent Residency

For many outside Canada, employment holds the key to success inside Canadian borders. Although dissatisfied Canadians may complain about the current economic slowdown, what appears to lifelong Canadian citizens as a recession strikes many potential immigrants as rare economic opportunity. As a result, individuals from the world over compete for relatively few slots available for legal residency based on permanent employment in Canada.

In order to qualify for this employment-based immigration, foreign nationals must already be eligible for one of the existing methods of lawful residency under current Canadian Immigration Law. If that is the case, the employer must file a request with Canadian office of Labor before the process can proceed further. If the Department of Labor approves this request, the employer is then able to file an immigrant visa petition. Under this arrangement, the employer is, in effect, acting as the sponsor of the foreign national, vouching for his employment and suitability for Canadian residency

If things proceed smoothly, the foreign applicant will then receive an immigrant visa number (even if they are already in Canada on a temporary visa). Once this number becomes available and is assigned to the applicant, the only remaining step is to enter Canada (if she or he is outside) or apply to convert the immigrant visa into a permanent residency (if she or he’s already inside).

Typically, permanent residency based on employment requires that the applicant demonstrate extraordinary giftedness, achievement, or creativity. However, one program does exist to allow foreign medical and other professionals to enter Canada in order to set up practices in areas of Canada that are underserved by the existing medical infrastructure of North America in this case Canada.
If you are looking to emigrate, to a great place, which promises opportunity, stability and freedom, we recommend Canada. We did it and would like to help you too.

For further details about emigrating to Canada, please subscribete al boletin.

Trabajos culturales

Trabajos agrícolas y en granjas
Con la llegada del buen tiempo aumentan las ganas de desconectar del tumultuoso ambiente de la ciudad.Si buscas algo completamente diferente a trabajar de dependienta en una tienda o camarero en un bar y sientes que deberías entrar más en contacto con el medio rural, el trabajo de tipo agrícola en granjas y establos puede ser una elección perfecta. Un estilo de vida completamente distinto al que estás acostumbrado y que quizás te haga cambiar el modo de verlo todo más allá de las avenidas y los grandes edificios. para informacion email hinenisyndicator@gmail.com

 

 

Trabajo en campamentos
El verano es la época en la que los padres inscriben a sus hijos en campamentos y los jóvenes buscan trabajo en ellos. Estos campamentos y otras actividades de ocio y tiempo libre dan la oportunidad de ofrecer trabajo estacional a miles de jóvenes y estudiantes. Se busca ante todo personas responsables y que les guste trabajar con niños. info hinenisyndicator@gmail.com