Archive for the ‘ Immigrant- Entrepreneur-Canada Business Opportunities ’ Category

Cómo funciona el sistema migratorio para Canadá?

Canadá cuenta con dos servicios de inmigración, uno que es a nivel Federal y los programas de cada una de las provincias.

¿Cómo se clasifican las visas para Canadá?

Las visas para poder entrar a Canadá se clasifican en:

•Visas Temporales (Turismo, Tránsito o Negocios)
•Visas de Residencia Permanente.
En las siguientes secciones de este sitio encontrara información detallada sobre cada uno de los tipos de visa.

Permiso para Trabajar en Canadá

Este es un punto muy importante, la embajada de Canadá  no puede dar información acerca de las oportunidades de trabajo en el país, como regla general las personas que desean obtener un permiso de trabajo deberán de contar con una oferta de trabajo por parte de una empresa canadiense . Generalmente es necesaria la aprobación del gobierno canadiense para permitir los permisos de trabajo. El conocimiento de uno de los 2 idiomas oficiales del país (inglés o francés) es requisito para poder conseguir un permiso de trabajo.

Exámenes médicos requeridos para ingresar a Canadá.

Un examen médico es generalmente requerido para todas las personas que deseen permanecer más de 6 meses en Canadá, antes de hacerte cualquier tipo de examen médico espera a que la embajada te de las instrucciones adecuadas y la lista de los médicos que están autorizados para hacer estos exámenes.

Visa de Residente Permanente – Trabajador Calificado

¿Qué es el Programa Caregiver (nana o ninera)?

El programa de “caregivers”, nanas o niñeras es único en el mundo, por medio de este programa el gobierno canadiense otorga permisos de trabajo temporales a personas que tnegan experiencia en el cuidado de niños o de personas mayores. Cada año la población canadiense envejece más y necesita cuidados especiales, es por eso que se requieren los servicios de estas personas.

¿Cual es la diferencia entre el Programa Federal Versus el Programa de Québec?

En el Programa Federal:

•Necesitas un mínimo de 67 puntos para calificar.
•debes demostrar el nivel de inglés y/o francés al momento de meter la solicitud para el conocimiento del inglés el examen es el IELTS (International English Language Testing System) y/o  para el dominio del francés el examen es el TEF (Test d’Evaluation de Francais).
•No se obtienen puntos sólo por visitar Canadá
•Si no alcanza el puntaje, debe enfocarse en las áreas donde su puntaje fue bajo, por ejemplo, estudiar francés, mejorar su inglés, conseguir una oferta de trabajo, etc.
•Si tiene el puntaje, aunque no es una garantía que la visa sea otorgada, es casi un hecho que lo será.
En el Programa de la provincia de Quebec:

•Cada categoría tiene un puntaje diferente, pero en general se dice que 65 puntos son suficientes.
•Es obligatorio el dominio del idioma francés
•No se requiere demostrar el nivel de francés hasta el día de la entrevista.
•El sólo hecho de visitar la provincia te otorga puntos.

Si necesitas  información de empleo  recomendamos que te subscribas a la base de datos de empleadores y firmas en Canadá

Marisol Diaz  is  an experienced workshop presenter, Editor-in-Chief, IA and  a business facilitator. She  has been writing on legal research and Canada immigration law since 2006. contact her @ hinenisyndicator@gmail.com
 

Note and disclaimer: No attorney/client relationship is formed through the submission or viewing of this article. This article is not intended as a substitute for legal advice from a licensed attorney. The facts of every case are different and individualized advice should be sought from an attorney before proceeding with any case

Advertisements

Canada Employer Database Info

Canada Employer Database
 Subscribers have access to the following Canada Employer Visa databases:
This is not a list of available jobs.
  • BUS-W – Business
  • CS-W – Computer Science
  • ENGR-W – Engineering

For access to these databases:
Send an e-mail to hinenisyndicator@gmail.com  with a subject of “Employers Visa Database Access.” In the body of the message, include your name and major.

It may take up to 48 hours to process your request.  You’ll choose from: The databases contain listings of employers who have recently filed the appropriate paperwork to sponsor an international person for an work  or employment-based visa. This is a starting point for you to determine which employers may be willing to sponsor your visa. There is no guarantee that this job will be available or that this employer will sponsor you.

I am a workforce professional, and I want to look up occupational data, find employer contact information, or help a customer find a job or get training.
 
I am a job seeker, and I want to find a job, research career options, get training, or find an employment office.
 
I am a Int’l student, and I want to choose an occupation or career field, look for a school or training provider, learn how to look for a job, or find information for a school report.
 

 Marisol Diaz  is  an experienced workshop presenter, Editor-in-Chief, IA and  a business facilitator. She  has been writing on legal research and Canada immigration law since 2006. contact her @ hinenisyndicator@gmail.com

Note and disclaimer: No attorney/client relationship is formed through the submission or viewing of this article. This article is not intended as a substitute for legal advice from a licensed attorney. The facts of every case are different and individualized advice should be sought from an attorney before proceeding with any case.

  

Arranged Employment (II)

Arranged Employment in Canada is one way to fast-track your way into Canada as an immigrant. Under the Skilled Worker category, a person with Arranged Employment is given priority and can obtain up to 10 extra points.

You will need a genuine offer of permanent employment from a Canadian employer that is approved by Service Canada (SC). In this case the employer is making an offer to hire you on an indeterminate basis once the Canada Immigration visa is issued to you. You cannot come to live and work in Canada until then.

The procedure to get Arranged Employment is done by your employer who must submit the Arranged Employment request to SC. If approved, SC will forward the Arranged Employment Opinion (AEO) directly to the Visa Office processing your application. Policy requires the Visa Office to fast-track AEO applications and now under the new Federal Skilled Worker guidelines is one of the few options left that does not require you to have an occupation listed on the new occupation list. Note you must still have at least one year of work experience within the last ten years in occupations listed under Skill Type O, A or B.

Also the Arranged Employment option applies if you are already in Canada on a temporary work permit (depending on the type), and your current employer has made an offer to give you a permanent job if you are accepted as a Federal Skilled Worker then this will also give you priority processing as long as your temporary work permit is valid both when you apply for permanent residence and when the permanent resident visa is issued. Again, your occupation does not need to be one of those listed on the new occupation list but must still be a skilled job listed under Skill Type 0, A or B.

The advantages of a Arranged Employment Opinion or AEO are faster processing under the Federal Skilled Worker Class and the employer does not have to demonstrate that there are any Canadian citizens or permanent residents available to fill the position.

What is the best way to find arranged employment in Canada as a foreigner trying to inmigrate?

1. There is an expedited work visa for people already employed by companies with offices in Canada, should they wish to transfer within the company, to Canada.

2. Arranged Employment for Independent Skilled Workers or working without offices in Canada

Under this category , there are two general ways to obtain arranged employment points: working in Canada and securing an “indeterminate job offer.” Hineni Media Information services publish resources that can help you prepare your case under either option.

A) Indeterminate Job Offer

An “indeterminate job offer” is an offer from a Canadian firm which has been in existence for at least one year. This job offer must meet several requirements:

•It must be genuine, and not for the purpose of facilitating immigration.
•It must pay the market wages for the position.
•The job must be a skilled one, classified as either a “management” position or under skill level “A” or “B” under the National Occupational Classification code.
•The job is not part time or seasonal.
By subscribing to Hineni Online databases,  you can be of tremendous help to international workers and international students by letting them know which companies they ought to  contact.

B) Working in Canada

If you are already working in Canada, with a qualifying work permit, you may be credited points for arranged employment. For example, you may have obtained a work permit under NAFTA or your spouse’s study permit.

There are several consulting and placement agencies in  Canada as well as outside, which may assist you in finding a job in Canada.   Most of the agencies outside Canada and some in the U.S. charge a fee for their services.  Their fee is several times higher than the subscription fee that you pay to Hineni Information Services (hinenimedia.memberlodge.org).  As a matter of fact, several of these agencies subscribe to Hineni Online Database of Canadian Employers for International Professionals, to help themselves and help their clients like yourself. 

Watch out for illegal operations which are under investigation for fraud and illegal representations.  Do some research on the internet and check their background before advancing any money. 

In our opinion, you can quickly find a job in  Canada on your own with the help Hineni Online Database of Canadian Employers for International Professionals.

Marisol Diaz  is  an experienced workshop presenter, bilingual information designer, info-Preneuer;  career and  a business facilitator . She  has been writing on legal research and Canada immigration law since 2006. contact her @ hinenisyndicator@gmail.com

Note and disclaimer: No attorney/client relationship is formed through the submission or viewing of this article. This article is not intended as a substitute for legal advice from a licensed attorney. The facts of every case are different and individualized advice should be sought from an attorney before proceeding with any case.

 hinenimedia.memberlodge.org is not a law firm.  The information provided above should not be construed as a legal advice.   The information provided below is general in nature and subject to change with or without notice.

Canada: Sample arrange employment offer letters

A job offer letter is the minimum promise protection you should have in any work opportunity requiring you to resign your current job or to relocate out of your place of residence. A job offer letter is a condensed pre-employment contract outlining the basics of your employment. In small companies a job offer letter may be written without a lawyer’s help.

A written agreement also benefits an employer because you as an employee agree to provide specific work benefits and make certain promises (like not revealing company secrets or stealing company customers). Employment relationships are increasingly contract-oriented for professional, managerial, technical, and administrative positions.

Arranged Employment is possible when a Canadian employer extends an offer of full-time permanent employment in Canada* to a foreign skilled worker.  The foreign skilled worker’s Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa will be expedited so that the worker can come to Canada and start working for the Canadian employer quickly.

Arranged Employment is one of ways to qualify for a Canada Permanent Resident Visa through the Federal Skilled Worker category of immigration.

If an Employer is being paid money to offer employment, it is obviously not a genuine offer. Anyone participating in such a scheme is involved in a fraudulent practice.

Moreover, HRDC is now starting to question employers closely about the relationship between the employer and the employee and the motivation for offering the job on an indeterminate basis. Similarly, at the visa interview, the visa officer will closely question the applicant in similar terms. The applicant must also satisfy the officer that he or she is capable of performing the job and likely to accept the job upon arrival in Canada.

I always advise  foreign  job-seekers to get job offers in writing if employers don’t offer any form of contract. If an employer seems unwilling, one way around the issue is to write an acceptance letter of the job offer in which you spell out what you understand to be the conditions of employment.

For a position such as sales or marketing  where there are various salary issues, including commission levels, it is extremely important to get the specifics in writing.

Click here for a sample

Coming to Canada as Business Immigrant

While I wouldn’t recommend starting an online business for everyone, for many people it’s one of the best ways to generate income without a job. It has certainly worked disgustingly well for me. If you’re interested in learning more about this option, please check out Start Your Own Successful Online Business   for details.

Marisol Diaz  is  an experienced workshop presenter, bilingual information designer, info-Preneuer;  career and  a business facilitator . She  has been writing on legal research and Canada immigration law since 2006. contact her @ hinenisyndicator@gmail.com

NOTE: No attorney/client relationship is formed through the submission or viewing of this article. This article is not intended as a substitute for legal advice from a licensed attorney. The facts of every case are different and individualized advice should be sought from an attorney before proceeding with any case.

Advertisements