Archive for the ‘ Canada Co-ops & Job Internships Opportunities ’ Category

Como empezar la búsqueda de empleo en Canada

Aunque existan muchos recursos para buscar trabajo en Canada, si lo que quieres es encontrar empleo inmediatamente la mejor opción es viajar a la provincia elegida y empezar a moverte allí. Obviamente también puedes enviar tu currículum vía online, pero ten en cuenta que las empresas querrán hacerte una entrevista, y es preferible que figure una dirección y teléfono autóctono para que vean que tu disponibilidad es inmediata.

Además del anterior método existen otras oportunidades que no deben desperdiciarse, como becas, ayudas y programas de movilidad que ofrecen tanto los diferentes provincias, gobierno federal o provincial asi como empresas del sector privado. En la página web via subscripcion de Hineni Media,hay muchísima información sobre este tema. También puedes informarte sobre algunas becas que se ofrecen en el Ministerio de Cultura de tu país.

Además de las gubernamentales, hay empresas privadas que se dedican a buscar trabajo en Canada (previo pago). Normalmente suelen ser empleos de au-pair (cuidadora de niños) o dentro del sector de la hostelería, pero también existe la posibilidad de realizar prácticas o colaboraciones según tu especialidad. Puedes informarte de ello en entidades de este tipo, escuela de idiomas de tu pais o aqui.

Advertisements

Una Visa: Qué es?

Una visa es un documento que le permite a usted entrar legalmente a Canada para vivir, trabajar o realizar turismo. El Departamento de inmigracion de este pais procesa Aplicaciónes para Visas y las emite. El Servicio de Inmigración, es el cuerpo regulador en Canada en leyes de Inmigración y emision.

! Una visa no puede ser aplicada adentro de los limites de los Canada. Usted debe aplicar para una visa desde el consulado Canadiense que se encuentre ubicado en su pais. Usted puede aplicar para un estado de inmigrante o no-inmigrante dentro de Canada.

Las dos categorías principales de visas son:

(A) Visas Inmigrantes (“Residence Card”)
(B) Visas No-Inmigrantes (Temporales)

A) Visas Inmigrantes (“Residence Card”): Le permite residir en Canada permanentemente, trabajar y viajar dentro o fuera de este pais cuantas veces usted lo desee. Es posible solicitar una visa a traves de empleo, de familia, de la religion, o de asilo. Los ejemplos incluyen estas visas:

  •  Extranjeros con Extraordinarias habilidades, Destacados Profesores, Investigadores y Ejecutivos
  •  Trabajadores Con Grados Avanzados o Escepcionales habilidades en Ciencias, Artes o Negocios
  •  Profesionales y Trabajadores Calificados
  •  Inmigrante para Trabajadores Religiosos
  •  Empresarios, Autoempleados e Inversionistas
  • Programas Federales y Provinciales

El proceso para la aplicación de una visa se realiza normalmente en dos pasos, incluyendo:

  • La petición: por un empleador auspiciante Canadiense, por un ciudadano o un Residence Card en espera relativa.
  • La Aplicación 
    Ciertas visas de inmigrante requieren tambien una certificado laboral.

¿Cuanto tiempo toma obtener una visa? La duracion del proceso de Aplicación varia entre las visas, desde un minimo de un día para ciertas visas de turismo hasta 2 meses a 3 anos para aplicar a una visa de inmigrante desde ciertas categorías, que estan sujetas a cuotas.

Para más información sobre los distintos tipos de visas y aplicar, oprima aquí.

Canada-employment

Important Information for International Students

Taken from York University in Ontario. Writing resumes and looking for a career/internship opportunity is different in Canada  from what you would do back home. So if you are planning on obtaining practical training in Canada, prepare for the differences by using  job fairs, conference, events, on-campus recruiting, job registration services and employer presentations, and meet with a career counselor to develop your job search strategies.

Here are some tips:

  • Apply only to those jobs that relate to your field of study and are of interest to you
  • You are only eligible for positions that do not require a Canadian  national security clearance
  • Comply with Canada regulations

Ethics:

  • Do not misrepresent your status for employment in Canada, practical training is NOT work authorization. 
  • Once an offer has been accepted you are committed to the organization so withdraw from interviewing.
  • You are responsible for knowing Canada expectations and appropriate behaviors.

Who Will Hire Me In Canada?

•Canadian government positions that require national security clearance are not open to international students; areas of study that relate to those fields may restrict your possibilities in Canada. •Generally, majors in the technical and some business areas offer more potential for practical training in Canada; however, your marketability depends on you and your accomplishments, including academic, participation in organizations, workexperience and other related factors •More than one-third of Canadian employers hire international students •Small, medium and large companies with special needs for highly developed skills and do not have enough Canadian citizens to fill positions •Canadians firms operating in foreign countries and foreign firms operating in Canada; For see resources subscribe to Hineni services.

What Do Employers Want?

•Highly developed English communication skills, including reading, writing, speaking and interpersonal •Honesty, integrity, commitment. Once you have accepted a position you must quit the job search and follow through on your acceptance. Do not misrepresent your work status: practical training is NOT work authorization •Self-initiative; being able to see what needs to be done and willing to go beyond the job description •Being on time and mentally present; not down-loading music, talking on a cell phone and emailing family and friends while supposedly working.

 How Do I Prepare?•Concentrate on developing your communication skills in English •Take a University writing course •Attend workshops on resume writing, networking, business etiquette, interviewing and others •Attend job fairs, events and employer information sessions by Hineni offline and online •Practice answering behavioral interview questions•Start your job search two semesters before graduating .
For more info contact hinenisyndicator@gmail.com

Getting a Work Permit Before a Job Offer in Canada?

Could you apply and obtain a work permit without a job offer? Or do you have to have a job sponsoryou  for the visa after they’ve made an offer?

No. You need a Job offer first. Your work permit is to an employer. If you don’t have an employer they don’t know who to issue it for. In the case of  students pursuing higher studies in Canada, internatinal students will now be able to obtain a work permit without producing a job offer letter. 

Canada has announced changes to work permits for international students who graduate from eligible programs at certain Canadian post-secondary institutes. International students would be able to obtain open work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program with no restrictions on the type of employment and no requirement for a job offer.

“Open and longer work permits provide international students with more opportunities for Canadian work experience and skills development,” Mr Kenney, Canada’s Minister of Citizenship and Immigration was quoted as saying in a statement.

The increased flexibility offered by the expanded programme will benefit graduates and employers alike as the programme will help international students get important work experience while responding to Canada’s labour market needs, the statement issued by the Canadian High Commission said.

Employment Contract

Employment Contract Checklist:

Who is the employer?
What date did employment commence?
Staff Handbook
Medical Insurance
Housing
Salary
Travel
Completion Bonuses
Intellectual Property and Confidentiality
Leave Entitlement
Termination Clause
Currency
Law and Jurisdiction 

Who is the employer?

This may be particularly relevant if there is a secondment situation. Are you employed by your employer in your home country, or by the employer in the local country. This may be relevant as to which law applies to the contract and in other ways.

What date did employment commence?

This is particularly relevant when considering eligibility for certain benefits, as well as qualifying you for certain employment law claims. If starting a new contract with a new company, this will be obvious, but where a secondment situation is in place, the “continuous employment” should be preferably be described as starting when you first worked for that company or group of companies in any country.

Staff Handbook

Is there any sort of staff handbook or office manual which applies to your employment? This could be in hard copy or on an intranet. This may contain provisions which are incorporated into your contract, or at least relevant procedures relating to your day-to-day employment.

Medical Insurance

Full medical insurance should be provided (including being returned to your country of residence if adequate medical facilities are not available).

Some policies decree that visiting a medical centre is your cost unless you are dying. This can be very expensive. If your employer is reluctant to cover the cost, tell them you will obtain your own medical insurance and invoice them accordingly. If the company agrees to reimburse you, ensure this is written into your contract.

Housing

The type of accommodation should be specified, including the country it applies to. For example, is it of western standard? Also check who covers expenses such as taxes, legal fees, insurance and other bills.

If you are relocating with your family ensure the company will pay the shipping and travel costs for the outward and return journey. Check if there are any conditions attached to this. Will the Company give rental assistance or help with house hunting?

Salary

Determine the number of actual working days in a year, taking into consideration public, bank and local holidays. Negotiate your rate on this basis and not on a monthly basis. Also ensure that your religious holidays and beliefs are not compromised.

Your salary should be paid on submission of signed timesheet, or in some other objectively determinable way, such as on a specific date each month. Check on what basis it is being paid – monthly, weekly etc, and whether it is to be paid in arrears or in advance (arrears being more likely). Is there an associated requirement to open a local bank account?

Overtime, if applicable, should be specified as to when it will be paid (usually a month in arrears). Alternatively some arrangement should be considered if overtime is not paid for example, time off in lieu on vacation (not locally)

Travel

Airline ticket should be to your nearest point of origin.

It is useful to have a clause which states that either tickets or the equivalent sum in cash will be provided by the company. This overcomes any problems if you do not wish to return to your home country. Does this apply to all the family?

Completion Bonuses

If it is not agreed that the bonus is paid at the end of the contract, they are usually worthless.

Never agree to a bonus that is paid on the basis of satisfactory completion – the interpretation is purely subjective

Intellectual Property and Confidentiality

If your job involves or may involve the creation of intellectual property rights (including copyright, patents, trade marks and design rights), the contract should specify who will own the intellectual property, and what law will apply to their creation. What confidentiality and other restrictive provisions are there? Ensure that you are aware of their significance.

Leave Entitlement

The number of leave days off should be clearly specified (ensure that a minimum of one month’s leave is written into the contract), together with provisions setting out how and when these should be taken. If not, the employer may take advantage and you could lose out. There may also be a provision for the number of leave days to increase each year. Ensure that public holidays are treated as being in addition to leave days, or have the number of leave days adjusted accordingly.

Termination Clause

Ensure this is clearly specified. Usually one month or 28 days, this is your protection against the contract not being suitable, and puts some responsibility on the employer. Check that the reasons allowing the employer to terminate the contract are not unreasonable, and if there is a reference to “misconduct” or “gross misconduct” ensure this is clearly defined for the avoidance of any doubt.

Currency

Try and fix your salary to a stable currency, and check on what basis it is linked.

Law and Jurisdiction

Check which law and jurisdiction apply to the contract. It may be local law, the law of your home country, or the law of the country where the employer is incorporated.

Viajando por el mundo e intercambiando culturas

El intercambio cultural es un gran parte del experiencia educativa en Canada y los Estados Unidos. La mayoría de las universidades tiene programas  en el tercer año, para suministrar un experiencia intercambio cultural. Hay programas  en Europa, Asia, África, Latín América y la mayoría del mundo.  La razón para estos programas es que los profesores y administradores creen que los  beneficios  educativos -intercambios culturales- sean únicos y indisponible para conseguir afuera de este programa, estoy de acuerdo con ellos, y creo que no hay una parte de nuestra sistema educativa más importante que  intercambios culturales en latinoamerica. Este programa  dan la oportunidad para crecer y aprender que es casi imposible en el salón de clases. En mi caso he disfrutado todo que hize, durante esos años. A veces han sido cosas que no disfrute en el momento, pero ahora después al fin del año, puede decir que cada experiencia durante ese programa fue una oportunidad para saber una nueva cosa.

La participación en intercambios internacionales generalmente tiene ventajas para quienes buscan trabajo y otras oportunidades, tengan o no discapacidades. Es vital que los adultos tengan experiencias internacionales como parte de sus preparaciones para ingresar a un mercado laboral que es cada vez más internacional.

Los estudiantes pueden trabajar en hoteles, restaurantes, parques de diversiones y tiendas, entre otras empresas. El 15 de diciembre próximo vence el plazo para la solicitud de plazas en el programa de intercambio.

Los requisitos para ingresar al programa incluyen ser estudiante universitario activo, tener buenos conocimientos de inglés, ser una persona responsable e independiente y no llevar un proceso de inmigrante en Canada.

Advertisements