VARIOUS IMMIGRATION PROGRAMMES FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS IN CANADA

For Canadian employers, the job-posting process can be frustrating, time-consuming, and unreliable. It can be a lot of work to sort through stacks of resumes, call up candidates, and do interviews – and this doesn’t always produce the best hire. Because so many employers try to avoid the process, approximately 80% of jobs never get listed at all.

These unlisted jobs make up “Canada’s hidden job market” and are most commonly accessed by potential employees through personal contacts and/or networking. The importance of personal contacts and networking cannot be stressed enough in the context of finding work in Canadian society.

However, for those of us who have exhausted our personal contacts and networks or for those who are looking for immediate employment, advertised jobs are another option to securing employment. Because employers typically only spend 20-30 seconds reviewing resumes, it is vital that when responding to advertised jobs potential candidates write tailored resumes and cover letters for each position applied to. Candidates should also demonstrate that they have the key skills and qualifications that the employer has outlined in the job description and that they discuss why they are interested in the organization based on conducting research on the organization they wish to work for.  CHECK THESE POPULAR JOB SEARCH WEBSITES.

Here’s the list of ALL recognized Canadian educational institutes eligible for OCWP+PGWP, listed according to province:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/institutions/participants.asp

IMMIGRATION TERMS GUIDE AS UPDATE: APRIL 2013

PNPs:

1. Alberta – Open to students of all provinces. Have obtained a diploma, degree, or have completed a graduate level program from a publicly funded community college, trade/technical school or university in Alberta or Canada, or at a private  institution in Alberta authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.
Have graduated from a Canadian educational program that was a minimum of two years in length at the undergraduate level or a minimum of one year at the graduate level. Those who study skilled trade qualifications, will have to apply under Compulsory and optional trades criteria with a skilled job offer in their trade (as part of strategic recruitment stream). NO requirement to work for certain months.
http://www.albertacanada.com/immigration/immigrating/ainp-eds-international-graduate-criteria.aspx
http://www.albertacanada.com/immigration/immigrating/ainp-srs-compulsory-optional-trades-criteria.aspx
There is also a Engineering occupations criteria, again as part of the strategic recruitment stream.
http://www.albertacanada.com/immigration/immigrating/ainp-srs-engineering-occupations-criteria.aspx
http://www.albertacanada.com/immigration/immigrating/ainp-srs-engineering-occupations-criteria.aspx

2. NL – If course done form NL province, then no need to work for any duration. 1 can directly apply for PNP nomination , provided they have a skilled job offer (NOC O,A or B), in their field of study. Outside NL province students, need to work for 12 months in a skilled job before applying for NL PNP.
http://www.nlpnp.ca/student.html

3. Ontario – Only for Ontario based universities -Master and PHD graduates.. no job offer needed, direct PNP provided, 1 meets certain conditions such as showing 11,083$ consistently fr past 6 months (at the time of applying without job). One need to spend atleast 1 year in Ontario and can apply in the final sem of their studies (like if Master is of more than 1 year). 1000 limit only for Master degree students. For graduates (in or outside Ontario  students) who are not Master or PHD degree holders.. whole set of rules including getting a skilled job offer from a pre- approved employer. No need to work for certain number of months, and direct PNP nomination if shown skilled approved employer ‘s job offer.
http://www.ontarioimmigration.ca/en/
http://www.ontarioimmigration.ca/en/pnp/index.htm — Ontario immigration website not working for some reason (as on today -12th April 2013)

4. Manitoba– need to get ANY FULL TIME job with a SINGLE employer, do that same job for min. 6 months, and then apply for PNP.
Currently working in Manitoba: Applications are accepted from temporary foreign workers and international student graduates who have been working full-time for at least six months and whose employer has offered a full-time, long-term job.
http://www.immigratemanitoba.com/how-to-immigrate/eligibility/
Recently, they have removed much detailed information regarding international graduate PNP stream, and have just mentioned briefly, putting it together with temporary foreign workers.

5. B.C – Usually should have completed a min. 12 months course in or outside B.C. Should have pursued an approved degree programme form an approved educational institute. Should have a full time skilled (NOC O,A or B) job offer. The job offer must be from an approved employer. There is no need to work for certain number of months.

The BC PNP will also consider applications for positions under Skill Levels C and D of the NOC Matrix where the employer can demonstrate that there is a structured plan for career progression to an occupation at Skill Level 0, A or B. Nominee applicants whose eligibility is based on a job offer in a NOC C or D occupation may be required to submit a language proficiency test.

There is another Entry Level and Semi-Skilled stream for foreign workers, where  NOC C and D jobs  are usually considered under 2 years pilot project in Northeast Development Region of B.C for 3 specific sectors –
•Tourism and Hospitality
•Long-Haul Trucking
•Food Processing
where, applicants need to gain 9 months work experience. So, students after getting PGWP..can go for PR via this route too.
To know more about this B.C PNP pilot Entry Level and Semi-Skilled stream see: http://www.welcomebc.ca/wbc/immigration/come/work/about/strategic_occupations/entry_level/who.page

There is also a pilot project for Post graduates of B.C universities in specific fields, ending on MAY 28 2013.

http://www.welcomebc.ca/Immigrate/immigrate-BC/Provincial-Nominee-Program-Home/Strategic-Occupations-Home/International-Graduates-Home.aspx
http://www.welcomebc.ca/Immigrate/immigrate-BC/Provincial-Nominee-Program-Home/Strategic-Occupations-Home/Entry-Level-and-Semi-Skilled-Workers-Home.aspx
http://www.welcomebc.ca/Immigrate/immigrate-BC/Provincial-Nominee-Program-Home/Strategic-Occupations-Home/International-Post-Graduates-Pilot-Project-Home.aspx

6. Saskatchewan– Master and Phd graduates of Saskatchewan based universities i.e Univ. of Sask and Univ. of Regina, get direct PNP nomination without a job offer, provided they fulfill certain conditions like showing min. 10,000$( for a single person)in bank a/c at the time of nomination..so as to show proof, one can live for some time without a job. Other graduates of Sask based educational institutes need to do min. 6 months (960 hours) in any type of jobs like full time, part time, co-op, on campus..and at the end of 6 months/960 hours must have ANY full time job offer, and then apply for PNP. Outside Sask. students need to work any number of jobs for 1 year/ 1920 hours, and at the end of 1 year MUST have ANY full time job offer and then apply for PNP. So, Sask. PNP has a greater degree of flexibility. But no advantage in processing times for Sask. students… and it MAY take a longer time to get SINP applications processed under PGWP/other graduate with work ex. stream, as there are many many students rushing to Saks. these days..and hence the longer wait.
http://www.saskimmigrationcanada.ca/student

7. PEI – Must have a skilled full time job offer. Do it for 6 months.. and then be eligble for applying for PEI PNP. There are hosts of other conditions and requirements, which can be found on: http://www.gov.pe.ca/forms/pdf/1861.pdf

8. Quebec – Do any 2 acd. years/ 1800 hours UG diploma course or 2 UG courses combining to total 1800 hours of study in Quebec, or Bachelor/Master/PHD degrees.. in Quebec in FRENCH medium OR show intermediate FRENCH proficiency.. like passing DLEF B1 exam (with required marks of 16/25 in Listening and Speaking and overall minimum 50/100).. then direct CSQ/ Quebec selection certificate in 20 days under PEQ – Québec graduate stream . No questions asked but French intermediate level compulsory. In reality the easiest PR programme.. no work ex or job offer needed nor need to wok for any number of months… nothing. Another route is Quebec Regular program – Foreign student in Québec stream, which is points based where French was not compulsory till Dec. 2012..BUT from Jan 2013, Quebec govt. amended their charter of language, where ALL immigrants MUST know minimum Basic DELF A1 level proficiency… then, applicants need to get min. 55 points so as to get direct CSQ without interviewe or need for any adaptability points. It’s usually tough to get 55 points without doing a high in demand specific Quebec course and/or knowing minimum beginner level i.e DELF A1/A2 level French.
http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/immigrate-settle/students/stay-quebec/application-csq/index.html

AND

9. Federal CEC– International students need to find ANY full time skilled job in any province (outside Quebec) and do it for 1 year. Then, will be eligble for direct PR under federal CEC.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/cec/apply-who.asp

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: