Canada Employee Sponsored visas

Canadian Company Sponsorship

These work visas are designed for Canadian Companies  that are able to recruit highly skilled workers either from overseas or from people temporarily in Canada where an employer has been unable to fill their recruitment needs from the Canadian labour market or through their own training efforts. There are both temporary visa options and permanent visa options. Below is an outline of these visas:

Temporary Sponsorship Options
Canadian businesses that need to have their skilled positions filled but cannot find workers from within the Canadian labour force, can sponsor personnel from overseas on a temporary basis, to work in  Canada for up to 4 years.

The most common visa available under the temporary arrangements is:

Sponsorship by Canadian or overseas businesses
There are 3 steps in the application process to bring in temporary overseas staff:

Sponsorship
Business sponsorship approval must be obtained by the business wishing to sponsor overseas workers. The business demonstrates that it is of good standing, shows the benefits of an overseas employee, and provides adequate training plans and expenditure. Employers are required to meet a number of undertakings in relation to the sponsored employee.   For instance  licensed  lawyers will personally meet with the  Canadian Employer and provide any documentation required for the process.   License Canadian lawyers  will compile and professionally submit the application by mail.  Oline applications would  only be safe within Canada , as this  method of application could provide quicker processing times.

Nomination
The nomination must relate to an occupation that meets a minimum skills threshold covering managerial, professional, associate professional and trade occupations.  Check  for instance (BC PNP) . An occupation is selected and you need to meet the correct qualifications and work experience that pertains to that occupation. There are criteria applicable for the nomination and licensed lawyers will provide the information required to both the Canadian company and the nominee to ensure that a comprehensive application is submitted.

Visa Application
The overseas skilled employee that is nominated must apply for a visa to enter and remain in  Canada. The application will need to demonstrate that they have the skills and qualifications applicable to the nominated occupation. Other criterion needs to be met and licensed migration lawyers will provide the required information to the applicant and will professionally compile and submit the application by mail or in person  for priority processing.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: