Archive for May 1st, 2012

How to Find Job Openings in Canada

How to Find Job Openings

In some countries, people find jobs primarily through the government or family members. In Canada self-reliance is more the rule, and secondly networking . It is important for everyone, including international students, to use a wide variety of resources to identify jobs.  About 20% of the jobs that exist in Canada are advertised in newspapers, trade magazines, or on the Internet. The other 80% of job openings are in the “hidden” job market and are never advertised. These positions are filled byword of mouth. For this reason, it is important to contact as many people as possible to find out about job openings. This technique is called networking.  Contacts include friends, classmates, neighbors, family members, professors, alumni, and community members.  Our blog  has many books on the job search and networking, as well as networking workshops and opportunities.

Working for International Companies

The best employment prospects for international students may be with international companies. International students are great assets to global organizations desiring language skills, respect for diversity, and/or knowledge of overseas economies. Occupations in Need of International Students.  According to the November 2012 edition of “Recruiting Trends,” health” and  high-tech firms are desperate to hire technically skilled, non-immigrant foreign workers. According to Canda immigration , from October 2009 to February 2010,  workers-visa  petitions were approved in the following areas:

 • Health Care & Social Assistants (hot)

•  Mining, oil and gas extraction ( hot)

• System’s Analysis and Programming (hot)

•Electrical/Electronics Engineering (hot)

•College and University Education (hot)

•Accountants and Related Occupations (3.7%) These statistics suggest that International students who wish to work in the Canadas would be wise to study technical and trade  subjects in order to increase their chance of employment. More detailed information on the occupations of approved  workers-visa petitions as well as the petitioners personal characteristics can be found in the following  Internationally Trained Professionals  Special Reports   which are part of the goverment web page.

 

 

Marisol Diaz is  SE , Entrepreneurship and Technology Trainer and author specializing in  helping clients create fulfilling and meaningful  job and portable business opportunities for local and international trained professionals. Get help creating your own exciting career opportunity in Canada with a step-by-step books and  guides, training and workshops such as “Steps to Starting Your Own Business” in Canada. Check also   Business, Jobs & Careers    products

Live and Work in Canada

How to immigrate, live and work in Canada Canada is a beautiful, prosperous country with a stable environment and excellent settlement options. Canada immigration serves as the foundation of the country’s economic growth and has helped it become a diverse community of citizens that is respected the world over. Canada has long welcomed immigrants into its borders. In fact, one of every six Canadians was born outside of the country.

What you need to know for immigration to Canada?If you, too, are interested in immigrating to Canada, consider applying to become a permanent resident.  Permanent residents of Canada are eligible to live, work, and study anywhere in the country, but they remain citizens of their home country. In order to keep your status as a permanent resident of Canada, you must live in Canada for at least two years within a period of five years.

In order to file an application for permanent residency, you must decide which of Canada’s immigration visa categories is appropriate for you and your family. Depending on where you live, and the reason for your visit, you will need to meet certain visa to Canada entry requirements. Below are the different of Canada visa immigration categories and descriptions of each.

Skilled Workers and Professionals

People who are selected to become permanent residents with a skilled worker visa are evaluated based on their ability to become economically established in Canada. To qualify for Canada immigration under the federal skilled worker program, you must pass a language proficiency test and have a valid offer of employment or one year of full-time, paid work experience in an eligible occupation, among other requirements.

Quebec-Selected Skilled Workers

The skilled worker category for Canada immigration that’s described above only applies to areas outside of Quebec, which establishes its own immigration requirements. If you want to apply to become a skilled worker in Quebec, you must follow a separate selection process prior to having your application finalized by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. To be selected as an immigrant worker in Quebec, you must settle in Quebec with the goal of being employed there, hold at least one diploma that corresponds to the Secondary School Diploma or Diploma of Vocational Studies in the Quebec education system, and have acquired training and occupational skills that will facilitate your entrance into Quebec’s job market. Knowing French is essential and very important.

Canadian Experience Class

If you are a foreign student who graduated from a school in Canada or you are a temporary foreign worker, you may qualify for a visa under the Canadian Experience Class category. In order to apply for a visa in this category, you should have qualifying work experience and be proficient in English or French.

Investors, Entrepreneurs, and Self-Employed People

Are you an experienced businessperson? If so, you may qualify for Canada’s Business Immigration Program. This program is designed to attract experienced foreign businesspeople that can help to continue developing Canada’s prosperous economy. To qualify for this program, applicants must make a C$800,000 business investment or own and manage businesses in Canada. Application criteria vary, depending on whether you are an investor, entrepreneur, or self-employed person.

Provincial Nominees

As part of the Canada immigration program, a province or territory in Canada can nominate you to settle and work there. Provincial nominees have skills, education, and work experience that will enable them to make an immediate economic contribution to a province.

Sponsored Family Member

Are you the spouse, common law partner, conjugal partner, dependent child, parent, or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident? If so, your family member can sponsor you to become a permanent resident of Canada. It will be your sponsor’s responsibility to support you financially when you arrive in the country. Steps of the Application Process for Canada Visa (Immigration)

Are you thinking of applying for a visa to Canada? The Canada visa (immigration) process is relatively cut-and-dry. Here are some general steps you can take to apply for an immigrant visa to Canada.

Review the Citizenship and Immigration Canada Website

Review the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website to learn more about the Canada visa (immigration) process and assess whether or not you’re eligible. Read about the different visa categories that exist to learn which category is best suited to your situation.

Seek Representation

It is not a requirement to seek the representation of a lawyer or consultant when you apply for Canada visa (immigration), but having a lawyer at your side can be beneficial. A lawyer can help you avoid costly mistakes and maximize your chances of success by ensuring that all of the paperwork is completed properly and in full. Furthermore, a lawyer will be available to assist you throughout the entire application process, providing you with expert advice at every step.

To find representation, ask  for recommendations, if possible. Interview several different lawyers, follow up with references, and check their status with the Better Business Bureau until you find a lawyer with a top-notch reputation and proven track record.

Choose the Right Canada Visa (Immigration) Program

If you hire a lawyer to represent you, he will help you choose the most appropriate Canada visa (immigration) program for your needs. It’s important to choose the visa category that best suits your profile because it will increase your chances of being accepted.

Complete Your Application Package Carefully

Download and print the application package you need from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website, or on the provincial immigration web sites. Fill out the forms on your computer, print them, and sign them. You can also fill them out by hand in black ink or use a typewriter, if you prefer. If you apply through the Federal Skilled Worker Canada visa (immigration) program, you will be required to fill out the following forms:

Application for Permanent Residence in Canada•Background/Declaration •Economic Classes: Federal Skilled Workers •Additional Family Information •Use of a Representative (if you hire a representative)

When filling out the forms, answer the questions as completely and truthfully as possible. If you hire a lawyer to represent you, you are required to provide the lawyer’s name and contact information on your application. Your application will be returned to you if it is incomplete or if the quota for your profession has already been met.

Take a Language Test and Go through Medical, Criminal, and Background Checks

As part of the application process for the Canada visa (immigration) program, you will be required to go through medical, criminal, and background checks. If you have a criminal background, you will not be allowed to enter Canada. You also have to provide proof of language proficiency by taking a language test and submitting the official test results with your application. You must make arrangements to the take the language test with an agency that’s designated by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Pay Processing Fees

You can pay your Canada visa immigration fees online, with a bank draft or at a financial institution in Canada. Include the receipt of payment when you submit your application.

Submit Your Application

After making sure that all of your application forms are completed and signed, the receipt of payment of the processing fee is included, and the required supporting documents are there, mail your application to the Centralized Intake Office for Federal Skilled Worker Programs in Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada. The Federal Skilled Worker Program application package provides more detailed information about where and how to send the forms.

Do You Need to Hire a Canada Immigration Lawyer?

We gladly recomended from our database. Contact  Us  here

Marisol Diaz is  Business developer and author specializing in  helping clients create fulfilling and meaningful career opportunities for local and international trained professionals. Get help creating your own exciting career opportunity in Canada with a step-by-step books and  guides, seminars and Workshops such as “Steps to Starting Your Own Business” in Canada. Check also   Business, Jobs & Careers    products