How To Get A Canadian Working Holiday Visa

Running out of funds in the middle of one’s vacation is quite a stressful situation. Rather than enjoying your dream vacation, running low or out of funds could really be quite a fun killer.

So rather than experiencing the mere possibility of destroying your dream vacation mood, with a chance of running out of funds, why not spend your holiday in Canada while having the opportunity to supplement your vacation funds with short-term or part-time employment.

Yes, with an Canadian Working Holiday Visa, one can spend their holiday in Canada while having the option to supplement their vacation funds with short-term or part-time work.

How to Get an Canada Working Holiday Visa?

To avail of this  Canada Working Holiday Visa, you must meet the following requirements:

•be a passport holder from one of the following countries:
USA
Australia

Argentina

Belgium
Chile
Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Indonesia
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Malaysia
Malta, Mexico
Netherlands
Norway
Sweden
Taiwan
Thailand
Turkey
United Kingdom (UK)
Republic of Korea (South Korea)

•be aged between 18 and 30 years (inclusive) at the time of applying — this means that you can apply for this Canadian holiday visa until you are 30 years of age. Take note that your age will be determined as the age you are in Canada at the time your application is lodged .

•be applying no more than 12 months before you intend to travel to Canada
•not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay in Canada
•must have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stage of your holiday. Generally, it is deem to be at least CD$5,000. You might be asked to provide evidence that may include a certified copy of a bank statement and an air ticket out of  Canada.
•must meet character and health requirements
•Extra requirements for the following passport holders:
 Mexico

•must have graduated from high school
Chile

•must either be a holder of tertiary qualifications or have completed/been approved to undertake a third year of undergraduate university study
•must provide documentary evidence of their English level upon lodgment of their  Canadian holiday visa working application
•must obtain a letter of approval from the Chile Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Indonesia, Malaysia

•must either be a holder of tertiary qualifications or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study
•must provide documentary evidence of their English level upon lodgment of their Canadian holiday visa application
•must obtain a letter of approval from the Indonesian Directorate General of Immigration or the Malaysia Ministry of Foreign Affairs, respectively
Thailand

•must be a degree or post high school diploma holder from an accredited institution;
•must provide documentary evidence of their English level upon lodgment of their Canada working holiday visa application
•must obtain a letter of approval from the Office of Welfare Promotion, Protection and Empowerment of Vulnerable Groups in Bangkok
Turkey

•must either be a holder of tertiary qualifications or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study;
•must provide documentary evidence of their English level upon lodgment of their Canada holiday working visa application
•must obtain a letter of approval/support from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The selection process will be administered by your University in conjunction with the Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK)
How to apply?

Upon meeting these eligibility requirements, you can now lodge your Canada working holiday visa application; however you must be outside Canada when you lodge your first Working Holiday visa application and for the visa to be granted.

To apply, you may lodge your visa applications online, by post or by courier from anywhere outside Canada.

For online applications, upon starting your online application, you will be required to answer a series of questions to determine whether or not you are eligible to continue.

Please note:

1. Due to administrative changes made, the Canadian Working Holiday Program has been re-named the International Experience Canada (IEC) initiative.

The policy of the International Experience Canada program is to discuss only with the candidate and not to discuss with a third party. Therefore, you can ONLY apply for the IEC initiative directly with the Canadian High Commission or Embassy Office within your country.

So what are you waiting for?
Canada’s breathing array of widely diverse scenic environment is just waiting for you to explore and enjoy!

Marisol Diaz  is  an experienced workshop presenter, specialized information publisher, and  a SOHO specialist. She also  has been writing on Canada settlement and  immigration law since 2006. contact her @ hinenisyndicator(at)gmail.com. You can improve your Canada job search through the   Canadian database  for Int’l  Professional or Hineni CED ,  a Paid Content   or Informational Services site run by Hineni Media.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: