Canadian Business Visa:Entrepreneurs Class Program

A Canadian Business Visa can be obtained under the following three categories:

•Immigrant Investors Program
Entrepreneurs Program
•Self-Employed Persons

The Entrepreneur class confers permanent residence upon applicants who demonstrate an ability to become economically established in Canada on the basis of their business experience and significant personal net worth.

To be a successful applicant and get into the  Canadian Entrepreneur Class Program, you’ll need to show any Immigration Canada province of your choice   that you have a worthwhile Canada business plan.

They’ll be particularly interested in seeing:

* An outline of your proposed business.
* Evidence of its viability and benefit to Canada.
* Realistic financial forecasts.
* Where the money will come from.
* Evidence of your business experience.
* How thoroughly you have researched the market.
* Evidence that you have enough money to live on in addition to the money you need to fund your business.

Approval is contingent upon the entrepreneur undertaking to invest and become involved in the active management of a qualifying business operated in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create employment.

Once you have successfully established a business in Canada, in which you’ve been ‘self-employed’ for at least two years, and you can show that your business has benefitted Canada, you could be eligible for residence in Canada under the Entrepreneur Category.

To Qualify a successful Entrepreneur Class applicant is one who has:
 

Make substantial investment in new or existing business.
Provide active and ongoing management of the qualifying Canadian business.
Create at least one incremental full-time job equivalent for Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur and their family members.
Must meet the conditions for a period of at least one year within the period of three years after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident.
 

A successful Entrepreneurs Class Program  applicant is one who has a) managed a qualifying business and has controlled a sufficient percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years preceding the application; b) possesses a personal net worth of $300,000 and c) undertakes to control a sufficient percentage of the equity of a qualifying Canadian business and provide active and ongoing management of the qualifying Canadian business that will create at least one incremental full-time job for Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur and their family members.

 

 

Marisol Diaz  is  an experienced workshop presenter, specialized information publisher, and  a SOHO specialist. She also  has been writing on Canada settlement and  immigration law since 2006. contact her @ hinenisyndicator@gmail.com. You can improve your Canada job search through the   Canadian database  for Int’l  Professional or Hineni CED ,  a Paid Content   or Informational Services site run by Hineni Media.

Access more than 400,000+ Canadian province-specific company profiles in industries such as manufacturing, transportation, consumer goods, consulting services, finance and technology.  Available only to premium subscribers.


  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: