IMMIGRATING TO CANADA AS SELF EMPLOYED

The Canada self-employed immigration programme is like a business visa service designed for those wishing to live and work in Canada on a permanent basis.  Canadian Self Employed visas, along with the Canadian Immigrant Investor Program or (IIP) and Canadian Entrepreneur Immigrant Programme make up the Canadian Business Immigration Programme, a range of business visas designed to attract Canadian visa applications from people with desirable business skills and experience.
 

This site can help you to navigate the wide range of visas for Canada available and determine which Canadian business immigration service is most appropriate for your requirements.
 

As a  specialist on Canadian immigration information services, we can lead you at every stage of your visa application and our partner immigration consultants can provide everything required for your relocation to Canada from immigration lawyer advice, information on immigration processes and more.
 

Benefits
Applying for Canadian visas of this kind constitutes a route to settlement in Canada, and accordingly, confers permanent residence status upon successful applicants.
No time restrictions are placed upon a business visa for this route as is the case with temporary immigration services such as the Canadian visit visa.
As permanent residents, candidates will receive the same rights and privileges as Canadian citizens with the exception of the right to vote.
Beyond permanent residency, after three years in Canada, applicants may be able to pursue a grant of Canadian citizenship.
Eligibility Criteria
In Canada, immigration applications of this type do not require a minimum net worth to be demonstrated. However, it is necessary to satisfy an entry clearance officer that you have sufficient capital to settle yourself and your family and to carry out your proposal.
Migration to Canada for the purpose of self-employment requires applicants to be able to contribute to cultural or athletic activities or to purchase and manage a farm.
Candidates may only apply for one type of Canadian business immigration service. Once an application has been made, it is not permitted to switch to an alternative route.
Points System
Applying for a Canadian self employed visa requires a candidate to achieve the minimum pass mark on a points based skills assessment.
Candidates are assessed according to their business experience, educational achievements, age and language proficiency, and must achieve a score of 35 or more points.
Business Experience
Business experience gained in the five years directly prior to an application being submitted is worth between 20 and 35 points.
Education
•In Canada, visa applications of this kind receive 5-25 points for a candidate’s level of education. Points are awarded based on an applicant’s highest academic qualification and the amount of time spent in education.
•Master’s degree or PhD and at least 17 years of full-time study – 25 Points.
•Two or more bachelor’s degrees and at least 15 years of full-time study – 22
•Three year diploma, apprenticeship or trade certificate and at least 15 years of full-time study – 22 Points.
•Bachelor’s degree plus at least 14 years of full-time study – 20 Points.
•Two year diploma, apprenticeship or trade certificate and at least 14 years of full-time Study – 20 Points.
•One-year Bachelor’s degree plus at least 13 years of full-time study – 15 Points.
•One year diploma, apprenticeship or trade certificate and at least 13 years of full-time study – 15 Points.
•One year diploma, apprenticeship or trade certificate plus at least 12 years of full-time study – 12 Points.
•Graduation (Secondary School) – 5 Points.
 

Language Skills

A self employment visa for Canadian migration allows a successful applicant to become a permanent Canadian resident and as such, points are awarded for proficiency in either French or English, the official languages of Canada.
 

In cases where a candidate is skilled in both languages, they should select one to be their “first language”. The points system awards a maximum of four points for the first language and two points for the second in each of the four assessed ability areas of listening, speaking, reading and writing.
 

First Language Points awarded per ability area
•High – 4 Points.
•Moderate – 2 Points.
•Basic – 1-2 Points.
•None – 0.

 

Second Language Points awarded per ability area

•High – 2 Points.
•Moderate – 2 Points.
•Basic – 1 – 2 Points.
•None – 0.
Age

An applicant’s age can be worth a maximum of 10 points when applying for Canadian immigration visas of this class. 10 points are awarded to those aged between 21 and 49. For each year outside this range, two points are deducted with no points available to those aged less than 17 or more than 53.
 

Adaptability to life in Canada
Applications for Canadian visas through this route primarily use the same points assessment criteria as both the immigrant investor visa and the entrepreneur visa.
 

However, in the area of adaptability, a different system is employed which takes into account previous work or study conducted in Canada, Canadian relatives and your partner’s education.

Spouse or Common-law partner’s Education
•Master’s degree or PhD and at least 17 years of full-time study – 5 Points.
•Three year university qualification and at least 15 years of full-time study – 4 Points.
•Three year post-secondary qualification and at least 15 years of full-time study – 4 Points.
•One or two year post-secondary qualification and at least 13 years of full-time study – 3 Points.
•Secondary school diploma or less – 0 points.

Study conducted in Canada Applicant or partner
•Post-secondary educational qualification of at least 2 years obtained in Canada since the age of 18 – 5 Points.
•Less than two years post-secondary education in Canada, or none at all – 0 Points.

Work conducted in Canada Applicant or partner
•1 year or more of full time work in Canada – 5 Points.
•Less than 1 year of full time work in Canada, or none at all – 0 Points.

Existing family in Canada Applicant or partner
•Parent, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, nephew, niece, child or grandchild who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada – 5 Points.
•No relatives at all in Canada – 0 Points.

Dependants

In Canada, visa applications of this kind permit spouse and dependent immigration for your husband, wife, unmarried partner, or common-law partner to migrate to Canada.
Any unmarried and dependent children who are under the age of 22 may also join you in the country.

Note and disclaimer: Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, e-mail, articles or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisement.  Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifiied and experience attorneys . 

Contact Hineni Consultancy  or  also subscribe to  our Business Opportunities Database    if you are a business immigrant looking for more information on buying a small business. 

Marisol Diaz  is  an experienced workshop presenter, specialized information publisher, and  a SOHO specialist. She also  has been writing on Canada settlement and  immigration law since 2006. contact her @ hinenisyndicator@gmail.com. You can improve your Canada job search through the Canadian database  for Int’l Employers  or  the Canadian Employer Directory  ,  a Paid Content   or Informational Services site run by Hineni Media.

The Canadian database  for Int’l Employers

Access more than 400,000+ Canadian province-specific company profiles in industries such as manufacturing, transportation, consumer goods, consulting services, finance and technology.  Search for Health Jobs or Seasonal Visa Jobs  in Canada. Available only to premium subscribers.


 

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: