Immigrating to Canada: Entrepreneurs and investors

The Canadian government selects business class immigrants based on their ability to become economically established and support the development of the Canadian economy. Business immigrants are people who can invest in, or start businesses in Canada and are expected to support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy.

There are 3 classes of business immigrants:

Investors
Entrepreneurs
Self-employed persons
Investors
 

Last year of as of December 1, 2010, CIC will begin accepting applications for the federal immigrant investor program.

Applications received on or after December 1, 2010 will be subject to the new criteria.
 

To be eligible, you must:

  • Demonstrate that you have business experience;
  • Have a minimum net worth of C$1.6 million ; and
  • Make an investment of C$800,000.

Entrepreneurs
To be eligible, you must:

  • Demonstrate that you have business experience;
  • Have a minimum net worth of C$300,000; and
  • Follow conditions for entrepreneurs when you arrive in Canada.

Self-Employed Persons
 

To be eligible, you must have 1 of these:

  • Experience that will make a significant contribution to cultural or athletic life in Canada; or
  • Experience in farm management and you must intend to and be able to buy and manage a farm in Canada.

Other Requirements

You must also meet other requirements. For complete, official information, go to Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed Persons on the CIC website.

If you are a business immigrant to Canada on a business visa, or are thinking of moving to Canada you should be aware of the options that may and may not be available to you.  In Canada, many diplomas, certificates and trades papers from overseas are not recognized as a prerequisite “Canadian experience”.  The truth is, there are many qualified doctors, engineers and accountants who move to this country who cannot find employment in their vocations and discover that business ownership is a viable alternative.  This is a common immigration issue that the Ontario and federal governments are usually very slow to address.  Many, therefore, turn to investments in a Canadian company as their avenue to get a visa.

 

Note and disclaimer: Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, e-mail, articles or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisement.  Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifiied and experience attorneys . 

Marisol Diaz  is  an experienced workshop presenter, specialized information publisher, and  a SOHO specialist. She also  has been writing on Canada settlement and  immigration law since 2006. contact her @ hinenisyndicator@gmail.com. You can improve your Canada job search through the Canadian database  for Int’l Employers  or  the Key Canadian Employer Directory  ,  a Paid Content   or Informational Services site run by Hineni Media.

Key Canadian Employer Directory

Access more than 400,000+ Canadian province-specific company profiles in industries such as manufacturing, transportation, consumer goods, consulting services, finance and technology.  Search for Health Jobs or Seasonal Visa Jobs  in Canada. Available only to premium subscribers.


  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: