Canada Business Class Immigration

Skilled Workers(SW):

There are three ways to immigrate under the Skilled Worker category:

1. An arranged employment offer with a Canadian company, approved by the immigration authorities
2.For students or temporary workers legally residing in Canada for a period of at least one year
3.For specialists with at least one year of full-time work experience in a profession corresponding to the list of occupations outlined by the government of Canada.

Entreprenuers/ Businesspersons

This particular category is applicable to persons who have experience in successfully conducting a business in their home country, possess the necessary funds, and are planning to acquire an existing business in Canada or start a new one.

Main requirements for the principal applicant under this category are:

•Demonstrate business experience – this means that the principal applicant has at least 2 years of experience in owning and managing a business and has employed a minimum of five people on a full-time basis

•Have a personal net worth of $300,000 CAD ( legally obtained and free of liabilities)

•Comply with the conditions of the immigration visa (applicable to this category of business immigrants) for the first three years in Canada

Self-employed:

This particular category is for candidates who are self-employed in such fields as art, sports and farming. This immigration category was specifically devised by the Canadian government to attract artists, professional athletes, as well as to stimulate agricultural development.

Persons interested in immigrating under this category have an opportunity to take an exploratory trip to Canada in order to research conditions and possibilities for starting a business. Such trips are encouraged by the government and provide an applicant with additional points upon the assessment of the case.

Investors:

Currently, there are two types of immigration programs for investors in Canada: the federal program and the program ran by the province of Quebec.

The investment must be made prior to receiving the immigration visa. In the case that the application for permanent residence is declined, the investor has 90 days to claim the invested sum and receive a full refund. A full refund of the investment is guaranteed by the government of Canada. The funds are invested for a period of five years and are returned to the depositor without interest after that period; the government has full discretion in managing the funds.
Individuals applying under this category must have a minimum net worth of $800,000 CAD that was legally obtained and is free of liabilities; they must be prepared to make an investment into the Canadian economy in the amount of $400,000 CAD. Additionally, the following requirements must be met:

•An investor must have experience in owning and managing a business

•An investor must have experience in managing no less than five employees

•An investor must confirm in writing the intention to invest at least $400,000 CAD by transferring the funds to the Receiver General or show documentation to prove that such an investment has already been made.  OpenCorporations.org makes it easier to find out which companies may have received money under the Provincial Nominee Program. 
 

For any other  further details, please contact us at hinenisyndicator@gmail.com

Marisol Diaz has been writing on legal research and Canada immigration law since 2006.

NOTE: No attorney/client relationship is formed through the submission or viewing of this article. This article is not intended as a substitute for legal advice from a licensed attorney. The facts of every case are different and individualized advice should be sought from an attorney before proceeding with any case.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: