Business Immigration Categories in Canada

Business Immigration in Canada

The objective of the Business Immigration Program is to encourage investment and employment in Canada through the migration of people who have the ability to successfully establish or invest in a business in Canada.

There are three Business Immigration Categories:

  • Investors
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Self Employed

Business immigrants must apply at one of nine Business Immigration Centres — Beijing, Bonn, Buffalo, Damascus, Hong Kong, London, Paris, Seoul and Singapore.

Investor Category:

To qualify as an Investor, an applicant destined for any province in Canada you must:

Have successfully operated, controlled or directed a business;
Have accumulated through his or her own endeavors a net worth of at least CAD$800,000.

Invest CAD$400,000 for five years with the Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada which acts as an agent on behalf of provincial and territorial investment funds.

If the application is for the Province of Quebec the applicant must:
Have at least three years of managerial experience in a profitable commercial, industrial or agricultural business or, alternatively, have at least three years of managerial experience in a government, governmental organization, or international organization;
Have accumulated a net worth of at least CAD$800,000 through legitimate economic activities; and
Invest CAD$400,000 for five years in a Quebec-approved investment fund.

Entrepreneur Category

To qualify as an Investor, an applicant destined for any province in Canada must:

Have successfully operated, controlled or directed a business;
Have accumulated through his or her own endeavors a net worth of at least CAD$800,000
Invest CAD$400,000 for five years with the Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada which acts as agent on behalf of provincial and territorial investment funds.

The Entrepreneur must also meet certain conditions in connection with his or her business in Canada. The Entrepreneur must:
Establish, purchase or make a substantial investment in a business in Canada within 2 years of landing in Canada which will result in a significant contribution to the economy
Engage in active and ongoing participation in the management of the business
Employ at least one Canadian Citizen or Permanent resident other than the Entrepreneur and his dependents.
To ensure that these conditions are met, Entrepreneurs are required to report to immigration officials their progress, on a regular basis within this two year period.

Self-Employed Category:

To qualify under the Self-Employed category, an applicant must demonstrate an intention and ability to establish or purchase a business in Canada that will keep him or her employed and make a “significant” contribution to the economy or the cultural or artistic life of Canada. Applicants must demonstrate that the proposed business will generate sufficient revenues to support the applicant and his or her dependents. Farmers, artisans, sports personalities, actors, consultants, and operators of small business outlets that may be in demand are examples of applicants who may qualify.

Assessment in this category is based upon:

Business ability and experience (when applying under the economic contribution component of the Self-Employed description);
Artistic qualifications (when applying under the artistic/cultural component of the Self-Employed description); and
Net worth (sufficient to establish/purchase the proposed business).

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: