Immigration to Canada: New Regulations

Immigration to Canada: New Regulations 

Under changes to the Immigration Act which went into effect on November 28, 2008, a skilled worker is only eligible to qualify and apply if:

a)      you or your spouse/partner have at least one year of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment in the last 10 years in one or more of the occupations listed below:
*NOC (National Occupational Classification Numbers) 

NOC 0111: Financial Managers

NOC 0213: Computer and Information Systems Managers

NOC 0311: Managers in Health Care

NOC 0631: Restaurant and Food Service Managers

NOC 0632: Accommodation Service Managers

NOC 0711: Construction Managers

NOC 1111: Financial Auditors and Accountants

NOC 2113: Geologists, Geochemists and Geophysicists

NOC 2143: Mining Engineers

NOC 2144: Geological Engineers

NOC 2145: Petroleum Engineers

NOC 3111: Specialist Physicians

NOC 3112: General Practitioners and Family Physicians

NOC 3141: Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists

NOC 3143: Occupational Therapists

NOC 3142: Physiotherapists

NOC 3151: Head Nurses and Supervisors

NOC 3152: Registered Nurses

NOC 3215: Medical Radiation Technologists

NOC 3233: Licensed Practical Nurses

NOC 4121: University Professors

NOC 4131: College and Other Vocational Instructors

NOC 6241: Chefs

NOC 6242: Cooks

NOC 7213: Contractors and Supervisors, Pipefitting Trades

NOC 7215: Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades

NOC 7217: Contractors and Supervisors, Heavy Construction Equipment Crews

NOC 7241: Electricians (Except Industrial and Power System)

NOC 7242: Industrial Electricians

NOC 7251: Plumbers

NOC 7252: Steamfitters, Pipe fitters and Sprinkler System Installers

NOC 7265: Welders and Related Machine Operators

NOC 7312: Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics

NOC 7371: Crane Operators

NOC 7372: Drillers and Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying and Construction

NOC 8221: Supervisors, Mining and Quarrying

NOC 8222: Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

NOC 9212: Supervisors, Petroleum, Gas and Chemical Processing Utilities


b)      You or your spouse/partner have a total pass mark of 67 in the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid.  The six selection factors are:

1)     your education

2)     your abilities in English and/or French

3)     your work experience

4)     your age

5)     whether you have arranged employment in Canada

6)     your adaptability
If you qualify and are eligible to apply as a skilled worker according to the above criteria, you, your spouse and dependent children will receive visas for Permanent Residence to Canada in 6 to 12 months irrespective of your country of residence or where your application is filed.  No offer of permanent employment is required.  This is a major acceleration of processing times for skilled worker applications filed at the present time compared to processing times of applications filed  before February 27, 2008 which are taking 2-6 years. 

Under present regulations new skilled worker applications are first filed and assessed at a Central Processing Centre in Canada.

Important:  This information guide does not contain visa information. We recommend that you order one of our publishing materials or  immigration guides listed for detailed Canada citizenship, PR Cards, self help immigration documents and Canada visa information.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: