Immigration to Canada: New Regulations

Immigration to Canada: New Regulations 

Under changes to the Immigration Act which went into effect on November 28, 2008, a skilled worker is only eligible to qualify and apply if:

a)      you or your spouse/partner have at least one year of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment in the last 10 years in one or more of the occupations listed below:
*NOC (National Occupational Classification Numbers) 

NOC 0111: Financial Managers

NOC 0213: Computer and Information Systems Managers

NOC 0311: Managers in Health Care

NOC 0631: Restaurant and Food Service Managers

NOC 0632: Accommodation Service Managers

NOC 0711: Construction Managers

NOC 1111: Financial Auditors and Accountants

NOC 2113: Geologists, Geochemists and Geophysicists

NOC 2143: Mining Engineers

NOC 2144: Geological Engineers

NOC 2145: Petroleum Engineers

NOC 3111: Specialist Physicians

NOC 3112: General Practitioners and Family Physicians

NOC 3141: Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists

NOC 3143: Occupational Therapists

NOC 3142: Physiotherapists

NOC 3151: Head Nurses and Supervisors

NOC 3152: Registered Nurses

NOC 3215: Medical Radiation Technologists

NOC 3233: Licensed Practical Nurses

NOC 4121: University Professors

NOC 4131: College and Other Vocational Instructors

NOC 6241: Chefs

NOC 6242: Cooks

NOC 7213: Contractors and Supervisors, Pipefitting Trades

NOC 7215: Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades

NOC 7217: Contractors and Supervisors, Heavy Construction Equipment Crews

NOC 7241: Electricians (Except Industrial and Power System)

NOC 7242: Industrial Electricians

NOC 7251: Plumbers

NOC 7252: Steamfitters, Pipe fitters and Sprinkler System Installers

NOC 7265: Welders and Related Machine Operators

NOC 7312: Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics

NOC 7371: Crane Operators

NOC 7372: Drillers and Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying and Construction

NOC 8221: Supervisors, Mining and Quarrying

NOC 8222: Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

NOC 9212: Supervisors, Petroleum, Gas and Chemical Processing Utilities

AND

b)      You or your spouse/partner have a total pass mark of 67 in the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid.  The six selection factors are:

1)     your education

2)     your abilities in English and/or French

3)     your work experience

4)     your age

5)     whether you have arranged employment in Canada

6)     your adaptability
If you qualify and are eligible to apply as a skilled worker according to the above criteria, you, your spouse and dependent children will receive visas for Permanent Residence to Canada in 6 to 12 months irrespective of your country of residence or where your application is filed.  No offer of permanent employment is required.  This is a major acceleration of processing times for skilled worker applications filed at the present time compared to processing times of applications filed  before February 27, 2008 which are taking 2-6 years. 

Under present regulations new skilled worker applications are first filed and assessed at a Central Processing Centre in Canada.

Important:  This information guide does not contain visa information. We recommend that you order one of our publishing materials or  immigration guides listed  http://www.hinenimedia.memberlodge.org for detailed Canada citizenship, PR Cards, self help immigration documents and Canada visa information.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: