Canada – Visas and Work Permits

Canada – Visas and Work Permits
 
Are you wanting to work or re-locate to the Canada? Do you need to check if you need a work permit or do you want to apply now? Do you want to find out if you need a visa to be in the Canada? Here, Hineni have provided you with some information on working in Canada and have teamed up with its membersite  who can offer you further advice and assistance with any questions and queries you may have.
 
 What are Visas and Work Permits?
Firstly, here is an explanation of what a visa, a work permit and immigration actually is.
A visa is an official authorization appended to a passport, permitting entry into and travel within a particular country or region.
– A work permit is a generic term for a legal authorization, which allows a person to take employment. It is most often used in reference to instances where a person is given permission to work in a country where one does not hold citizenship,
– Immigration is the act of immigrating; the passing or coming into a country for the purpose of permanent residence.
It will depend on how long you want to go for, why you want to go and certain other factors as to which of the visas you must apply for.
 
 
Types of Visas
Canada offers a range of immigration opportunities and probably does more than most other countries to encourage skilled workers to move to Canada. There are four main categories for visas and there is also an option for a work permit:
Skilled Worker Class – The Skilled Worker Visa for Canada is the most popular way of applying for migration to Canada. This allows you to enter Canada with the right to work without first needing to find a job. Find out if you qualify by using a Canada Skilled Worker Points Calculator.
Business Class – Canadian Business Immigration offers three different Canada Business Visa categories for business immigration to Canada for potential migrants wishing to Invest or start a business in Canada.
Family Class – Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada.
Citizenship – Although you can’t apply for Canadian citizenship until you have lived in Canada for at least three years, you can be thinking about what it means from the moment you arrive.
Work Permits – A work permit for Canada can only be obtained if you have an offer of employment before applying for your Canadian work visa. Canada seeks to attract temporary skilled workers to fill positions that Canadian employers are currently having difficulty to fill by a Canadian Permanent Resident or Citizen.
Canada Visit Visa – Visit Canada with a Canadian Tourist Visa. A Canadian Visitor Visa will allow you to visit Canada for up to 6 months.
 
Visa Exemptions
 
Visas are required by everyone visiting Canada except the following for stays of up to six month:
1. nationals of countries; Britain, Australia,  USA, Other EU members and Japan.
2. nationals of EU countries (except Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland and Slovak Republic, who do require a visa);
3. nationals of Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Botswana, Brunei, French Overseas Possessions and Territories, Greenland, Guernsey, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Israel (National passport holders only), Jersey, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Monaco, Namibia, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Swaziland, Switzerland and the Vatican City.
4. those visiting Canada who, during that visit, also visit the USA or St Pierre & Miquelon (a French Overseas Territory) and return directly to Canada as visitors.
 
 Types of Visa and Cost
Visitor: C$75 (single-entry); C$150 (multiple-entry). Family: C$400 (for families of six or more persons). Transit: gratis. Transit visas are necessary for all nationals who require a visitor visa. Employment: C$150 (individual); C$450 (group of three or more). Student: C$125. Prices are subject to frequent change.
  
Validity
Up to six months depending on circumstances of individual applicant.
 
Further Information
Please contact your local Embassy or Consulate or High Commission to find out further information about visas.  
 Hineni Media collects and provide diverse employment information, including employment procedures,
   working visas and Canada employment trends.
    • Harsh
    • December 3rd, 2009

    i need a job in canada and i am educated person but i do any kind of job in canada pls if u help me then tell me how ..

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: