Getting Canada Visas the Easy Way

If you are planning a trip to Canada, one of the first things you’ll want to do is find out if you need a visa to enter the country.
There are visitors to Canada who can be given visa waivers.

They are those visitors to Canada without a visa who must:

  • Hold a valid ticket to a country to which they have the right of entry.
  • Have sufficient money to support them during their stay.
  • Hold a passport valid for three months beyond the date of intended departure.
  • You will be able to stay in Canada for the time granted on your arrival.

Those intending to visit for a longer period must apply for a visitor’s visa.

You’ll get a visitor’s permit
The visitor’s visa is endorsed on your passport and is usually secured on application at a Canada embassy or consulate before you start your trip.

On arrival in Canada you will receive a visitor’s permit which states its expiry date and allows you to:

Visit as a tourist, see friends and relatives.
Study a course of three months or less.
Play sport or perform in cultural events without pay.
Make a business trip.
Undertake medical treatment.
There are conditions to fulfil if you want to stay beyond the expiry date on your visitor’s permit.

Length of stay
Visitors to Canada may stay for nine months in an 18-month period. It is possible to apply for a further three months for a total stay of 12 months.

To qualify for the three-month extra length of stay you must have supported yourself financially, not worked or studied or been sponsored throughout your stay.

If your length of stay was nine months in the past 18 months, you must remain out of Canada for nine months. If you stayed for 12 months you must remain out of Canada for 12 months before you can revisit the country.
Regulations may change
Visa and visitor requirements, including length of stay, may change from time to time, so be sure to check fully with a New Canada embassy or consulate or with your travel agent who should know current requirements.

If, however, you not only want to visit Canada but plan to stay as an immigrant be sure to check with us or the relevant office in Canada Government for immigration requirements.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: