Immigration through Employment

Overview

An immigrant is a foreign national who has been authorized to live and work permanently in Canada. If you want to become an immigrant based on the fact that you have a permanent employment opportunity in Canada, or if you are an employer that wants to sponsor someone for lawful permanent residency based on permanent employment in Canada, you must go through a multi-step process.

First, foreign nationals and employers must determine if the foreign national is eligible for lawful permanent residency under one of Canada paths to lawful permanent residency.
Second, most employment categories require that the Canadian. employer complete a labor certification request for the applicant, and submit it to the Department of Labor’s Employment and Training Administration. Labor must either grant or deny the certification request. Qualified alien physicians who will practice medicine in an area of Canada which has been certified as underserved by Canada. Department of Health and Human Services are relieved from this requirement.

Third, Canada Immigration must approve an immigrant visa petition, a Petition for Alien Worker, for the person wishing to immigrate to Canada. The employer wishing to bring the applicant to Canada to work permanently files this petition. However, if a Department of Labor certification is needed the application can only be filed after the certification is granted. The employer acts as the sponsor (or petitioner) for the applicant (or beneficiary) who wants to live and work on a permanent basis in Canada.
Fourth, Canada Immigration must give the applicant an immigrant visa number, even if the applicant is already in Canada. When the applicant receives an immigrant visa number, it means that an immigrant visa has been assigned to the applicant.
Fifth, if the applicant is already in Canada, he or she must apply to adjust to permanent resident status after a visa number becomes available.  If the applicant is outside the Canada when an immigrant visa number becomes available, he or she will be notified and must complete the process at his or her local Canadian consulate office.

Eligibility

There are many categories for granting permanent residence to foreign nationals based upon employment:
 

Priority workers

Foreign nationals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics Foreign national that are outstanding professors or researchers Foreign nationals that are managers and executives subject to international transfer to Canada.

 Professionals with advanced degrees or persons with exceptional ability

Foreign nationals of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business
Foreign nationals that are advanced degree professionals
Qualified alien physicians who will practice medicine in an area of Canada which is underserved. 

 Skilled or professional workers

Foreign national professionals with bachelor’s degrees (not qualifying for a higher preference category)
Foreign national skilled workers (minimum two years training and experience)
Foreign national unskilled workers

 Special Immigrants

Foreign national religious workers
Employees and former employees of Canada Government abroad

How to Apply

If you are an employer wishing to sponsor (or petition) for a foreign national to work in Canada on a permanent basis, you must file a Petition for Alien Worker. Detailed information is provided in the instructions subscribe to our newsletter. Filing requirements differ for each of the five categories.

Immigration Canada is responsible for providing visa numbers to foreign nationals interested in immigrating to Canada. 
 

Where do I apply

If you are an employer wishing to sponsor (or petition) a foreign national to work in Canada a Form or Petition for Alien Worker must be filed at inmigration Canada Service . Detailed filing information is provided in the instructions subscribe to our newsletter.

For special workers, the foreign national or employer must file other Forms, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, with immigration Canada.  Detailed filing information is provided in the instructions subscribe to our newsletter or members only site.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: