Posts Tagged ‘ Learn to identify Canadian companies that have sponsored foreign workers ’

Canadian Case Types and Visas

Types of Canadian Visas

Living and Working In Canada Permanently
Family Visas
Spouse immigration/Partner immigration/Dependents immigration
Student Visa
Tourism:
Single Entry
Multiple Entry
Transit  Visitor Visa
Economic class category: Employment visas
Canada Work Permit
Working holiday
Seasonal work permits
Federal Skilled Worker Visa*
Quebec Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Entrepreneur Visa
Canada Investor Visa
Canada Self Employed Visa
Business immigrants
Entrepreneurs
Self-employed
Canadian Experience class
Fiancee visa
Residence card through marriage
Marriage to a Canadian citizen
Married to legal permanent resident
Parents, kids, and step siblings of Canadian citizen
Brothers and sisters of Canadian citizens
Adult  son and daughter of canadian citizen
Application for adjust of status

General Information

1.Single Entry
This category allows an applicant to visit the nation once only, for a maximum duration of 6 months. However, you can seek an extension at least 30 days before expiry of the original document.

2.Multiple Entry
This category allows an applicant to enter and depart the country on several occasions during and up to its period of validity.

3.Transit  Visitor Visa
If you are coming from a country which requires visiting visas to enter Canadian territory, this category becomes necessary when you visit en route to another destination. In Canada visas of this kind allow you to spend no more than 48 hours in the country.

Living and Working In Canada Permanently
For those wishing to live and work in the country on a permanent basis, a range of options exist which confer immediate permanent residency status. Also  Canada immigration service, Citizenship and Immigration in Canada or CIC allows permanent residents to apply for Canadian citizenship following satisfaction of the three-year residency obligation requirement.

Family Visas
An application for a Canadian family Visa in which existing permanent Canadian residents or citizens can sponsor their foreign national relatives for an agreed time (between 3 and 10 years) in the country until they are able to establish themselves is also available.

In Canada visa requirements for family immigrants are not subject to the points system and any Canadian permanent resident of 18 years or more, with sufficient qualifying income, can sponsor a relative in this way.

Sponsoring relatives in this way is usually the quickest route to achieving permanent residency in Canada; it allows for spouse immigration and fiance immigration and permits parents and dependent children under 18 years of age to enter the country.

Student Visas
In most cases, students wishing to study in Canada will need to obtain a Canadian student visa, although in some circumstances such as those candidates studying for less than six months, a Canadian study visa will not be required.

A study permit for Canada must be applied for as soon as an applicant receives the letter of acceptance from the educational institution. Study permits allow applicants to work part time on campus and seek a renewal from within the country should they decide to continue studying.

Tourism:-
Canadian Visit visas or Tourist visas for Canada allow you to visit for up to six months. Working under any of the following Canadian Tourist visa categories is strictly prohibited, and in some cases, depending on your home country, you may need to obtain a Temporary Resident visa as well.

Economic class category: Employment visas

Canada Work Permit
A work permit for Canada or Canadian work visa is a temporary Canadian immigration service which allows a worker to migrate to Canada to fill a specific position in a particular company.This kind are designed to help Canadian employers who are finding it difficult to fill positions with Canadian permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

Spouse immigration/Partner immigration/Dependents immigration
In Canada visas of this type make provision for marriage immigration and spouse immigration on a temporary basis, and your husband, wife, or common-law partner and dependant children may join you.  However, if they wish to work they will need to submit their own working visa application. If you are travelling from a country whose nationals need a Temporary Resident Visa, or TRV, usually known as a visitor visa, you will also need to apply for one of these.

a) Working holiday
If you’re aged between 18 and 30 years you may be eligible to experience life in Canada on a working holiday.  

b) Seasonal work permits
Our Seasonal Work Permit  is for temporary workers from overseas in the Agriculture, horticulture and viticulture industries.

Federal Skilled Worker Visa*
Quebec Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Entrepreneur Visa
Canada Investor Visa
Canada Self Employed Visa

*Skilled workers (usually requires a university degree, proficiency in English/French and work experience among other requirements).
 
Business immigrants
Investors (must invest CAD$400,000 with the Canadian government and have a minimum net worth of CAD$800,000).

Entrepreneurs (must have proven business experience and a minimum net worth of CAD$300,000).

Self-employed (must have experience in cultural activities, athletics, or farm management. Must make a significant contribution to Canadian culture, athletics, or purchase/manage a Canadian farm).

Provincial Nominations Programs

Working Partner Program

 Canadian Experience class
is a immigration category for Canada’s temporary foreign workers and international graduates who wish to become Permanent Residents.

Industrial Apprenticeship in Canada Program

Exemptions

The Canadian immigration service permits some instances in which members of particular professions may secure temporary immigration to Canada without requiring a Canadian work permit.

These exemptions are listed below with their conditions.

Foreign representatives: Diplomats and representatives of nations or the UN. Their family members may also work if they possess a “no objection letter” from the Department of Foreign affairs.
Military personnel: Where movement orders state that they are entering the country under the terms of the Visiting Forces Act.
Foreign government officers: Should bring a formal letter of agreement if their period of work is longer than three months.
On-campus employment on a Canadian study visa: In some cases a student visa may permit its holder to work on campus. 
Performing artists: Where artists are performing for a limited time and will not be working in bars or restaurants or for a TV, motion picture or radio broadcast.
Athletes and coaches.
News reporters: When reporting on events in the country.
Public speakers: Where events are no longer than 5 days.
Convention organisers.
Clergy:
Coming to perform religious duties or assisting a religious group.
Judges and referees.
Examiners and evaluators.
Expert witnesses or investigators
.
Health-Care students: To undergo training of no more than 4 months. They must possess written approval from the appropriate regulatory body for their profession. A medical exam is also required.
Civil aviation inspectors.
Accident or incident inspectors.
Crew members e.g. Flight attendants: Where the vehicle is in the country for the purposes of transporting cargo or passengers.
Emergency service providers.

Get a   inmediate  acces to  sample immigration forms and documents, how to complete and file them; Follow the correct procedures, and file the necesary forms if you are a businessperson, tourist or a student; Family-based Vs employment-based, work based sponsorship inmigration; Visa jobs, Legal rights of immigrants including removals or arriving at Canadian port of entry.

How to find job openings in Canada?

Where is the best place to live in Canada?

It’s simple; if you want to work in Canada, then you should live somewhere in Southern Ontario. Specifically in the “Golden Horse-shoe” area, around the Western end of Lake Ontario. This is where all the jobs are. Trust me, I’ve been living here since the early 2000′s.

Toronto is a busy place ; well, cities around like Milton, Kitchener etc. are ok but this is nothing if you compare it with Montreal. This city is a beauty and more affordable than Toronto & surroundings.

How much can I expect to be paid for my work?

You will mainly find yourself doing odd jobs. These are paid at approximately $9-12 CAD$  per hour. Taxes are deducted from this – approximately 10 – 35%, depending on your income. Our partner organisation will help you to apply for a tax number and also to open a Canadian bank account.

How to Find Job Openings

In some countries, people find jobs primarily through the government or family members. In the Canada, network is more the rule, and it is important for everyone, including international students, to use a wide variety of networking to identify jobs.

About 20% of the jobs that exist in Canada are not advertised in newspapers, trade magazines, or on the Internet. The other 80% of job openings are in the “hidden” job market and are never advertised. These positions are filled by word of mouth. For this reason, it is important to contact as many people as possible to find out about job openings. This technique is called networking. Contacts include friends, classmates, neighbors, family members, professors, alumni, and community members. The Career Services Center has many books on the job search and networking, as well as networking workshops and opportunities.

 Working for local Companies

The best employment prospects for international trained profesional may be with Canadian companies with internatinal branches. International trained profesionals are great assets to Canadian global organizations desiring language skills, respect for diversity, and/or knowledge of overseas economies.

Occupations in Need of International Trained Professionals

According to the November 2008 edition of “Recruiting Trends,” high-tech firms are desperate to hire technically skilled, non-immigrant foreign workers. According to Canada Immigration, from October 2002 to February 2006, work visa petitions were approved in the following areas:
•Health

 •System’s Analysis and Programming (47.4%)

•Electrical/Electronics Engineering (5.4%)

•College and University Education (4.1%)

 •Accountants and Related Occupations (3.7%)

 These statistics suggest that International Trained Profesionals who wish to work in Canada would be wise to study technical subjects in order to increase their chance of employment.

Once you’ve discovered the companies that offered sponsorship or employment visas in the past, contact those companies to request a listing of job openings or internships or set up an informational interview. Even Internships Students who lack experience in their career fields should complete one or more internships while working towards their degrees.

According to “Canada Multinationals and the Foreign MBA,” more than 53% of foreign survey respondents received a job offer from a Canadian company where they completed an internship. Obtaining an internshipin Canada  is important not only in terms of resume building, but in terms of its potential to translate into a full-time job after graduation.

Approaching the Topic of Sponsor Visas with Employers

Many employers are intimidated by the Canadian immigration process and are reluctant to sponsor work visas, or simply have a policy against it. Do not begin an employment interview or letter with an inquiry regarding work sponsorship. Discussions about work sponsorship should come later, either when the employer brings it up or when the applicant is offered a position.

The applicant’s first task in an interview is to convince the employer of his/her suitability for the job. Only later, when an employer is close to making, or has made an offer, should the applicant raise the work sponsorship issue.

Learn about the sponsorship process including hiring and paying for a lawyer. By explaining the simplicity of the sponsorship process, the applicant will increase the likelihood of getting hired.  Seek out companies that have a history of work sponsorship. To identify companies that have sponsored foreign worker in the past , consider the following source:

Hineni Media is the newest paid-subscription site  listing companies that have sponsored work visas within the past several years. The list provides the names of hundreds of companies along with job titles and salary information associated with the work petitions. Clients that have paid for access to this website  can obtain the username and password,  The listing is available to students, includes the following areas: Administrative Occupations; Business Management and Administration; Computer Science and Information Technology; Engineering; Mathematics & Physical Sciences

Additional Advice for International Trained Professionals.

•Market Yourself Positively – It is very important for International students to turn employers’ objections into positives. By virtue of living and studying abroad, International Trained Professionals demonstrate tenacity and resourcefulness. It is important for them to tell employers about the challenges they faced in studying overseas and how theyovercame them. International Trained Profesionals should be prepared to tell employers how hiring them offers more advantages than disadvantages.

Follow these tips:

 •Choose a Major/Specialization in Demand – The demand for employees in technical fields, such asinformation technology and accounting, far outweighs the supply. Therefore, International students who study these subjects may have more opportunities than those select majors in low-demand areas.

•Be Flexible – International Trained Professionals may need to expand their job search by considering jobs outside their desired career. For example, an Information Technology major who would like to do web development may want to search for jobs in web development AND other areas of information technology.

•Patience and Persistence – Although finding employment as an International Trained Professionals can be challenging, it is not impossible. Each year Canada grants almost 70,000 work visas.

•Network with friends, professors, other International Trained Professionals, and attend job fairs.

•Become familiar with visa application processes.

•Volunter or Work for free like interning – the experience may lead to a full-time, paid position

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 54 other followers