Canadian Case Types and Visas

Types of Canadian Visas

Living and Working In Canada Permanently
Family Visas
Spouse immigration/Partner immigration/Dependents immigration
Student Visa
Tourism:
Single Entry
Multiple Entry
Transit  Visitor Visa
Economic class category: Employment visas
Canada Work Permit
Working holiday
Seasonal work permits
Federal Skilled Worker Visa*
Quebec Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Entrepreneur Visa
Canada Investor Visa
Canada Self Employed Visa
Business immigrants
Entrepreneurs
Self-employed
Canadian Experience class
Fiancee visa
Residence card through marriage
Marriage to a Canadian citizen
Married to legal permanent resident
Parents, kids, and step siblings of Canadian citizen
Brothers and sisters of Canadian citizens
Adult  son and daughter of canadian citizen
Application for adjust of status

General Information

1.Single Entry
This category allows an applicant to visit the nation once only, for a maximum duration of 6 months. However, you can seek an extension at least 30 days before expiry of the original document.

2.Multiple Entry
This category allows an applicant to enter and depart the country on several occasions during and up to its period of validity.

3.Transit  Visitor Visa
If you are coming from a country which requires visiting visas to enter Canadian territory, this category becomes necessary when you visit en route to another destination. In Canada visas of this kind allow you to spend no more than 48 hours in the country.

Living and Working In Canada Permanently
For those wishing to live and work in the country on a permanent basis, a range of options exist which confer immediate permanent residency status. Also  Canada immigration service, Citizenship and Immigration in Canada or CIC allows permanent residents to apply for Canadian citizenship following satisfaction of the three-year residency obligation requirement.

Family Visas
An application for a Canadian family Visa in which existing permanent Canadian residents or citizens can sponsor their foreign national relatives for an agreed time (between 3 and 10 years) in the country until they are able to establish themselves is also available.

In Canada visa requirements for family immigrants are not subject to the points system and any Canadian permanent resident of 18 years or more, with sufficient qualifying income, can sponsor a relative in this way.

Sponsoring relatives in this way is usually the quickest route to achieving permanent residency in Canada; it allows for spouse immigration and fiance immigration and permits parents and dependent children under 18 years of age to enter the country.

Student Visas
In most cases, students wishing to study in Canada will need to obtain a Canadian student visa, although in some circumstances such as those candidates studying for less than six months, a Canadian study visa will not be required.

A study permit for Canada must be applied for as soon as an applicant receives the letter of acceptance from the educational institution. Study permits allow applicants to work part time on campus and seek a renewal from within the country should they decide to continue studying.

Tourism:-
Canadian Visit visas or Tourist visas for Canada allow you to visit for up to six months. Working under any of the following Canadian Tourist visa categories is strictly prohibited, and in some cases, depending on your home country, you may need to obtain a Temporary Resident visa as well.

Economic class category: Employment visas

Canada Work Permit
A work permit for Canada or Canadian work visa is a temporary Canadian immigration service which allows a worker to migrate to Canada to fill a specific position in a particular company.This kind are designed to help Canadian employers who are finding it difficult to fill positions with Canadian permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

Spouse immigration/Partner immigration/Dependents immigration
In Canada visas of this type make provision for marriage immigration and spouse immigration on a temporary basis, and your husband, wife, or common-law partner and dependant children may join you.  However, if they wish to work they will need to submit their own working visa application. If you are travelling from a country whose nationals need a Temporary Resident Visa, or TRV, usually known as a visitor visa, you will also need to apply for one of these.

a) Working holiday
If you’re aged between 18 and 30 years you may be eligible to experience life in Canada on a working holiday.  

b) Seasonal work permits
Our Seasonal Work Permit  is for temporary workers from overseas in the Agriculture, horticulture and viticulture industries.

Federal Skilled Worker Visa*
Quebec Skilled Worker Visa
Canada Entrepreneur Visa
Canada Investor Visa
Canada Self Employed Visa

*Skilled workers (usually requires a university degree, proficiency in English/French and work experience among other requirements).
 
Business immigrants
Investors (must invest CAD$400,000 with the Canadian government and have a minimum net worth of CAD$800,000).

Entrepreneurs (must have proven business experience and a minimum net worth of CAD$300,000).

Self-employed (must have experience in cultural activities, athletics, or farm management. Must make a significant contribution to Canadian culture, athletics, or purchase/manage a Canadian farm).

Provincial Nominations Programs

Working Partner Program

 Canadian Experience class
is a immigration category for Canada’s temporary foreign workers and international graduates who wish to become Permanent Residents.

Industrial Apprenticeship in Canada Program

Exemptions

The Canadian immigration service permits some instances in which members of particular professions may secure temporary immigration to Canada without requiring a Canadian work permit.

These exemptions are listed below with their conditions.

Foreign representatives: Diplomats and representatives of nations or the UN. Their family members may also work if they possess a “no objection letter” from the Department of Foreign affairs.
Military personnel: Where movement orders state that they are entering the country under the terms of the Visiting Forces Act.
Foreign government officers: Should bring a formal letter of agreement if their period of work is longer than three months.
On-campus employment on a Canadian study visa: In some cases a student visa may permit its holder to work on campus. 
Performing artists: Where artists are performing for a limited time and will not be working in bars or restaurants or for a TV, motion picture or radio broadcast.
Athletes and coaches.
News reporters: When reporting on events in the country.
Public speakers: Where events are no longer than 5 days.
Convention organisers.
Clergy:
Coming to perform religious duties or assisting a religious group.
Judges and referees.
Examiners and evaluators.
Expert witnesses or investigators
.
Health-Care students: To undergo training of no more than 4 months. They must possess written approval from the appropriate regulatory body for their profession. A medical exam is also required.
Civil aviation inspectors.
Accident or incident inspectors.
Crew members e.g. Flight attendants: Where the vehicle is in the country for the purposes of transporting cargo or passengers.
Emergency service providers.

Get a   inmediate  acces to  sample immigration forms and documents, how to complete and file them; Follow the correct procedures, and file the necesary forms if you are a businessperson, tourist or a student; Family-based Vs employment-based, work based sponsorship inmigration; Visa jobs, Legal rights of immigrants including removals or arriving at Canadian port of entry.

About these ads
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 56 other followers

%d bloggers like this: